Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Moving Microsoft Office from an old computer to a new one

Posted on 2011-03-12
5
Medium Priority
?
248 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am tossing my old computer that has a licensed version of Microsoft Office loaded. I want to try and obtain the product key or ID of that particular licensed software so I can unload it and load it onto my new computer. I have all the CD's but not sure which License this computer has. Also will microsoft give me a hard time loading this onto my new computer?. I have all the CD's on hand but like i said I have several Licensed version and not sure which one was loaded on this old computer.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:Martykatz
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
jimyX earned 2000 total points
ID: 35115684
You can open one of the SW in that MS Office package, say MS Excel, and from the menu click on "Help -> About" (depends on the version) and you will get all the details you are looking for under "This product is licensed to:"
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:jimyX
ID: 35115699
To arrive to that same window in Office 2007 and above, click the MS Office button -> "Program Name" Options (if it's Excel then Excel Options) then select "Resources" and click on "About".
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 35115703
Use a utility suck as ProUKey http://majorgeeks.com/ProduKey_d4953.html to find the key
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:jimyX
jimyX earned 2000 total points
ID: 35115802
Oops, missed the other part of your question:
>   "Also will microsoft give me a hard time loading this onto my new computer?"
From the same window "About" you can click on "View the End-User License Agreement" which tells you what you can do and what you can't do. Am attaching below part of it which tells you, in the meaning of, if you are copying that's illegal but if you are moving the package completely from one personal PC to another with full intention of stop using it on the old machine, that should be fine and no issue here.

END-USER LICENSE AGREEMENT FOR MICROSOFT SOFTWARE
IMPORTANT—READ CAREFULLY: This End-User License Agreement ("EULA") is a legal agreement between you (either an individual or a single entity) and Microsoft Corporation for the Microsoft software that accompanies this EULA, which includes associated media and Microsoft Internet-based services ("Software").  An amendment or addendum to this EULA may accompany the Software.  YOU AGREE TO BE BOUND BY THE TERMS OF THIS EULA BY INSTALLING, COPYING, OR USING THE SOFTWARE.  IF YOU DO NOT AGREE, DO NOT INSTALL, COPY, OR USE THE SOFTWARE; YOU MAY RETURN IT TO YOUR PLACE OF PURCHASE FOR A FULL REFUND, IF APPLICABLE.
1.      GRANT OF LICENSE.  Microsoft grants you the following rights provided that you comply with all terms and conditions of this EULA:
1.1      Installation and use.  You may:
      (a) install and use a copy of the Software on one personal computer or other device; and
      (b) install an additional copy of the Software on a second, portable device for the exclusive use of the primary user of the first copy of the Software.

If in doubt you may contact MS.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:MikeKAtLCS
ID: 35121495
Technically, if the product is an OEM product then it is licensed for use on the one computer that it came with and cannot be moved.  If it is a retail product then you can move it.

Will they give you a hard time.  Probably not.
0