Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Getting USB wifi to work on Ubuntu

Posted on 2011-03-12
4
Medium Priority
?
574 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

I just installed Ubuntu on my HTPC - all very exciting.

I have a network cable plugged in right now but need to setup the wireless. Previously (when using Windows 7) I had used a Sweex wifi USB to connect to the net.  Since installing Ubuntu, no wifi networks are available so Ubuntu clearly cannot see it.

If I run lsusb in the terminal I can one of the line says:
Bus 001 Device 003: ID 177f:0153 Sweex

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:JohnnyNZ
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:yarwell
ID: 35115937
Your particular device or its chipset aren't matching up with drivers in the kernel or in Ubuntu. It looks like you need to disable some drivers in order to allow the right one to work, see :-

http://www.linuxforums.org/forum/wireless-internet/161550-rt3070sta-module-license-unspecified-taints-kernel-solved-3.html

etc

So downloading the driver package from Ralink or Sweex and looking att he above should get you there.

ifconfig or wlconfig from command line will confirm if it's seen as an interface device.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JohnnyNZ
ID: 35116224
Thanks Yarwell.

I cant figure out to disable drivers (I just have an option for "additional drivers") and the Sweex site doesnt have any drivers available for download.

John
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
yarwell earned 2000 total points
ID: 35116367
you'll have to get the drivers from the Ralink site, see that link I posted for the chipset number 30xx (?). It also talks of blacklisting drivers you may be better off in the networking section of Ubuntu forums for detaild explanation. It'll be a command line job doing the disabling.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:JohnnyCanuck
ID: 35122492
I've had success in the past with using ndiswrapper.  You'll need XP drivers for your wireless.  Here are instructions for setting up a network card in Ubuntu using ndiswrapper.

https://help.ubuntu.com/community/WifiDocs/Driver/Ndiswrapper
0