Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

transfer of fsmo roles

Posted on 2011-03-12
4
Medium Priority
?
610 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
i happen to transfer fsmo roles from a windows 2003 32 bit server std to a windows 2008 64 bit
std server.this was successful but some domain controls see the new server with the fsmos roles but some member servers report error under fsmo roles.i have rebooted these servers showing the error but still cant show any changes.can some please help me see what am missing to make the others server point to the new operations mater.

thanks Emma
0
Comment
Question by:MRCUGANDA
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Scovndrel earned 2000 total points
ID: 35117110
It sounds like a DNS or replication issue.

Check your DNS settings on the servers that do not see the correct FSMO role holders. Make sure they are pointing to the same DNS servers as the ones that are working properly.

Also, use Active Directory Sites and Services, expand to the replication objects, right-click them, and choose to Replicate Now. Do that for all of them. If you get error messages when yo do that, you have some troubleshooting to do.

Try using repadmin /showreps (you'll need the Windows Server Support Tools package installed) to examine the replication status.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Sommerblink
ID: 35143288
Agreeded.

Sounds like you had a preexisting AD problem.

I would recommend the above, plus going through event viewer for all your DCs and see if there are errors there that may point towards your problem.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Scovndrel
ID: 35143343
What astonishes me is that it's even necessary to remind people to do that. But you're right, the event logs might have some good clues.

Also DCDiag and NetDiag in the Windows 2003 Support Tools package are good things to run. You can copy them over to the 2008 server and run them there as well.

Netdiag is deprecated in 2008. Its functions are integrated into the Netlogon service, but you can still copy the .exe from a 2003 server and run it explicitly to look for clues.

0
 

Author Comment

by:MRCUGANDA
ID: 35277769
thanks so much for your response.10 mins after i posted i found out it was a dns issue.pointing the other memeber server's dns to the master dns server worked just fine.

thanks again
0