Solved

advent pc failing

Posted on 2011-03-12
8
361 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Pc is failing in BIOS pop-up screen just freezes not sure what to do please help it is old
0
Comment
Question by:helpchrisplz
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:yarwell
ID: 35116053
So the boot up stops at the POST (power on self test) black/white screen ?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:edbedb
ID: 35116279
Try disconnecting the CD/DVD drives first and then the hard drive to see if it gets beyond that screen.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:helpchrisplz
ID: 35116303
sorry i wrote this question real fast on my phone just b4 it ran out of battery. some more info for you:

the advent logo pops up. its just like a logo for when the bios is doing it stuff just b4 windows loads.

it is actually a laptop not a p.c so cant disconnect stuff like hdd and dvd drive :( erm it does over heat a lot and the screen goes fuzzy probably gpu problem erm but its my girlfriends work laptop and she needs stuff off the hdd so i just want it to boot up at least :S
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:edbedb
ID: 35116314
What model Advent is it?
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
yarwell earned 250 total points
ID: 35116360
blow out the air vents and fans with a can of compressed air in both directions and do the same with a hoover.

Your best bet is probably to get a USB to hard disk cable or docking station for <$20 and take the hard disk out to recover the data to another machine.

If there isn't a dedicated panel on the back with a disk logo about 3 inches by 5 then you may have to remove a larger panel or dissamble the back off the case but once in the HDD is removed with 1 or more screws and unplugs.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:helpchrisplz
ID: 35117427
It's advent 9115
Yea I did air spray it last week. I think I need to pray to the golden laptop in the sky for it to boot up
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:edbedb
edbedb earned 250 total points
ID: 35117614
To remove the hard drive, remove the HDD cover, refer to url for the location.
http://www.uktsupport.co.uk/advent/laptop/9115.htm
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:helpchrisplz
ID: 35117691
:)
0