Solved

tool to 'play' the pictures in a website page

Posted on 2011-03-12
9
349 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
is there a tool to play the pictures in a sequence in full screen, without having to click each
http://www.flowershow.com/media/photos/album/flowershow2007

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:anushahanna
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Don Thomson earned 167 total points
ID: 35117237
Click here https://picasaweb.google.com/neflowershow/FlowerShow2007#

Left top corner of picture it says slideshow

Normally the owner of the web site has to do that - you can only do a slideshow if they let you or if you have all the pictures on your own machine
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Sauvé
Paul Sauvé earned 333 total points
ID: 35117257
Hi anushahanna,

Do you want to this on your own computer or create an Internet site with this available?

PaulS
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 35134855
DTH, just a nice coincidence that the same website was also put on picasa, right?

0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 35134856
paul, only on the pc
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Sauvé
Paul Sauvé earned 333 total points
ID: 35134997
It seems to be done in Flash, but Windows Gallery, Windows Live Gallery, Microsoft Office Picture Manager, PhotoScape and many others will play the pictures in a sequence in full screen, without having to click each, on a PC!
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Don Thomson
ID: 35145891
You can use powerpoint of course but Windows has that feature built in - If you have Windows XP - Just use movie maker - you can set the timing up to whatever you want and put transitions in as well
Just drag the pitures into the filn strip at the bottom.

For Win7 put all you pictures in a foilder - Right click on the FOLDER and click Play with Windows Media player - When WMP opens - play with the options and make full screen
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 35148458
with the above solutions, are you assuming the pictures to be downloaded first to pc, or the tool will pick right off the web?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 35152783
The images are on the computer
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 35169841
thank you, experts.
0