Solved

assign specific youtube channels in hosts file

Posted on 2011-03-12
7
519 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
is it possible to block only certain channels (or userid) in youtube using hosts file?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:anushahanna
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
AllanMartins earned 167 total points
ID: 35116009
I recomend for you to block access to specific channels/websites using a WebProxy filter on your network - it is easier to maintain. HOSTS file can hold up address, but very specific urls (having in mind that channels are youtube.com/user/<channelname> - wether you block the entire access to youtube, or it will be hard to manage, specially for the fact that anyone with a 'knowledge' would edit the file itself.
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:BillDL
BillDL earned 167 total points
ID: 35129158
Another thing.  Too many lines in the HOSTS file on a Windows XP computer will slow it down to a crawl:
http://www.mvps.org/winhelp2002/hosts.htm#Note
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:remixedcat
remixedcat earned 166 total points
ID: 35135632
Yes it is possible and on my server 2008 setup I have a very large hosts file and It doesn't slow anything down at all. I have some custom things defined for youtube myself. There's one gross channel I block that has this guy and thier feet.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 35136155
Yes, but anushahanna has Windows XP, not Server 2008. I mentioned it purely for informational reasons in case adverse side effects were experienced and didn't expect to be told that I was wrong.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:remixedcat
ID: 35136259
well I used it in xp and had no slowdowns even on a crappy laptop that only had one core and 512MB RAM. I strongly even suggest the user go to find the MVPS Host file that has a lot of malicious sites blocked on it as well.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 35169833
thanks for the direction.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 35171758
Thank you anushahanna
0