Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

sound card not detected

Posted on 2011-03-12
27
Medium Priority
?
1,110 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
hard drive crashed on lenovo t61p. installed new drive and loaded windows xp.  updated all drivers and now the sound card cannot be detected.  any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:csrizk
  • 13
  • 13
27 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:edbedb
ID: 35116267
"sound card cannot be detected"

Not detected where? In the sound section or the Device Manager.

Did you install this audio package?
http://www-307.ibm.com/pc/support/site.wss/document.do?lndocid=MIGR-67816
0
 

Author Comment

by:csrizk
ID: 35117838
i installed that package.  it won't install the sound max driver.  when i use the dxdiag tool it says there is no sound card present.  it's not listed in the device manager.  i have question marks for other devices including:  audio device on high definition bus.  i couldn't find the original lenovo reinstall disks and i prefer not to have them.  could that be where the problem lies or is the sound card damaged?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:edbedb
ID: 35117914
0
 

Author Comment

by:csrizk
ID: 35117928
i tried emailing that and my system will not download it in either IE8 or firefox.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:edbedb
ID: 35117939
Then try running the Microsoft Fixit here.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/888111
0
 

Author Comment

by:csrizk
ID: 35117942
thanks but i tired that also and it doesn't work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:csrizk
ID: 35117971
i tried installing the kb888111.exe file and it is older than the xp version sp3.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:edbedb
ID: 35117982
Open the Device Manager, click Start then Run and enter devmgmt.msc
Right click on the device (audio device on high definition bus) and select properties.
Then select the "Details" tab
Use Ctrl+c to copy the device instance ID string.
Then paste it (Ctrl+v) in your reply.
I will try to find your drivers for you
0
 

Author Comment

by:csrizk
ID: 35117992
HDAUDIO\FUNC_01&VEN_11D4&DEV_1984&SUBSYS_17AA20BB&REV_1004\4&30E64BEC&0&0001
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:edbedb
ID: 35118134
0
 

Author Comment

by:csrizk
ID: 35118173
now i get the error that this file is not a vaild wind32 application.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:edbedb
ID: 35118203
Do you get the error when you attempt to open analog-device_soundmax_5.10.5520.exe
or, running setup.exe?

If it's the former the download must be corrupt, try downloading it again. I downloaded it and ran it without a problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:csrizk
ID: 35118217
now i'm getting the error cannot open file as archive.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:edbedb
ID: 35118238
Have you tested the new hard drive?

Can you download it on another computer and extract it to a flash drive?
0
 

Author Comment

by:csrizk
ID: 35118255
i can download it on another computer and put it on a flash drive.  the hard drive works fine for everything else.  i don't know how to test it.  any suggestions?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:edbedb
ID: 35118272
The best way is to get the diagnostic test from the HDD mfg. What model HDD is it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:csrizk
ID: 35118294
WD 320GB SATA notebook drive
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:edbedb
ID: 35118307
0
 

Author Comment

by:csrizk
ID: 35119854
the hard drive passed all tests.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:edbedb
ID: 35120773
That's good, Were you able to download and extract the file on the other computer?

If not, you can use this file instead but you might need the 7zip extrector.
http://www.mediafire.com/?gypj599wa6clayw
0
 

Author Comment

by:csrizk
ID: 35121951
i did extract from another computer and it did not allow for the installation.  i would prefer not to bring this in to a shop for repair if i can do it myself.  could the sound card be damaged?  it was working fine before the last hard drive crapped out.  i am able to get the data off the corrupt HD.  would it be helpful to bring over any dll or other system32 files?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:edbedb
ID: 35122039
How did you attempt to install the drivers?
Did you run setup.exe?
Did setup complete without errors?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:asidu
ID: 35122040
Its possible for the sound card to be damaged.
Since it was working fine before chances of the card failing are slim.
Have you installed the chipset drivers to your machine.
Also install the sound drivers as suggested by edbed.

All the relevant drivers can be obtained from http://www-307.ibm.com/pc/support/site.wss/product.do?template=/productpage/landingpages/productPageLandingPage.vm&brandind=10&familyind=370153&machineind=0&modelind=0&partnumberind=0&subcategoryind=0&doctypeind=9&doccategoryind=0&operatingsystemind=53385&validate=true&nextdocumentset=26



0
 

Author Comment

by:csrizk
ID: 35150449
i have downloaded every driver i could and i still have no sound.  could this be related to the proprietary programs that came with the original OS installation?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:edbedb
ID: 35151767
"could this be related to the proprietary programs that came with the original OS installation? "
No, it wouldn't be that.

"i did extract from another computer and it did not allow for the installation"

Then try installing it manually.
In the Device Manager, open the device then select the Drivers tab
Click  Update Drivers
In the Hardware Update Wizard tick No, not this time then next.
Then select Install from a list ......... then Next
Select Don't search ............. then Next
Select the driver you want installed
Then click Have Disk then Browse to the SMAXWDM\W2K_XP folder that's where you extracted the files to and locate the .inf file.
After continuing from there it might ask for .sys, .dll or .exe file locations. Again, just Browse to the folder that you extracted the files to and locate the needed file.
I am not great with instructions so if anything is not clear, just ask.
0
 

Author Comment

by:csrizk
ID: 35176516
having trouble finding the files still.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
edbedb earned 2000 total points
ID: 35176639
Use the search. Click START>Search>Files and Folders then select All Files and Folders and search for ADIHdAud.inf
Then make a note of the path to it.
0