Solved

Cisco ASA VPN Slow for Sybase Database..?tcp bypass

Posted on 2011-03-12
7
940 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have 2 CISCO ASA 5505 v 8.2 in 2 locations (5 Mbps symmetrical up down circuits at both locations) . They work fine running a MySQL database; However another application running Sybase Anywhere 9.0 is painfully slow.
I tried the tcp_bypass instructions by cisco to exclude tcp traffic but  for some reason could not get it to take; changed MTU t0 1300 on Desktops as well as both Firewalls...

I was considering adding WAN Optimization by CISCO WAVE or Riverbed..both large cost..but was not sure if I could fix this speed issue otherwise..Your comments are greatly appreciated.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:safadig
  • 3
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
terrygreensill earned 500 total points
ID: 35118017
It could be the latency that is your problem (What is the Latency between these sites). Chatty apps suffer with high Latency. I can recommend Riverbed it’s a brilliant WAN optimiser which I have used extensively. It will help with chatty applications.
0
 

Author Comment

by:safadig
ID: 35119440
a ping for the server has no packet loss and has time of 9ms and TTL=128
0
 

Author Comment

by:safadig
ID: 35121386
Well..tested the other ping form the other location and gave a whopping latency of 28 ms vs my LAN which is <1ms..

So, do you think WAN optimizer from Riverbed is the way to go..any other ways to reduce this latency?  You have been a great help already..Thanks
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:terrygreensill
ID: 35121434
Yes I think Riverbed will help. Our supplier is http://www.l8solutions.co.uk/  tell them I sent you :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:safadig
ID: 35123689
I am going for the Riverbed solution. I will let you know the outcome...Thanks much
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 35360937
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0