Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Add unix/aix to nagios

Posted on 2011-03-12
4
Medium Priority
?
1,012 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I want to add my 3 aix box on nagios that is hosted on Linux server. I've already added the windows servers to nagios and seem to be working great. I googled how to add nix servers to nagios but I have no luck. Can someone help?
0
Comment
Question by:SuperRoot
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Alberto Cortes
Alberto Cortes earned 400 total points
ID: 35121840
You need to activate SNMP in the AIX servers. The next URL can help you:

http://nagios.frank4dd.com/howto/aix-snmp-setup.htm
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SuperRoot
ID: 35122239
Thanks I'm also researching. Do you have the complete walkthrough what file to change on Nagios to make this to work?
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
madunix earned 1600 total points
ID: 35133269
AIX and SNMP don't mix real well, but  you can monitor AIX OS using nagios. You need to  download NRPE from www.nagiosexchange.org, and it comes with full instructions on how to install it.  Once it is installed, you can install any Nagios plugins from the same site, or write your own, to collect the data.

look @
http://nagios.sourceforge.net/docs/nrpe/NRPE.pdf
http://exchange.nagios.org/directory/Distributions/Pre%252DCompiled-Binaries/AIX/AIX-5-2E3-Binaries-%252D-NRPE%2C-NSCA%2C-Nagios-Plugins/details
http://nagioswiki.com/wiki/index.php/Installing_Nagios_NRPE_on_AIX
http://www.ibm.com/developerworks/web/library/wa-aj-nagios/index.html?ca=dgr-twtrNagios4Ajaxdth-WD&S_TACT=105AGY83&S_CMP=TWDW

I think the only issue I ran into in AIX with NRPE was SSL, so when compiling NRPE I had to use the ` --disable-ssl` option, so my NRPE client on my AIX systems is built without the SSL since I couldn’t figure out how to get it to compile with it enabled, if you are doing WAN monitoring, you may want to use check_by_ssh or something.


0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SuperRoot
ID: 35167897
Sorry for the late response! This is what I needed. Thanks!
0