[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

PayPal Instant Payment Notification Warning

Posted on 2011-03-12
3
Medium Priority
?
1,051 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I am getting following message from payapl.What is the solution..

"Please check your server that handles PayPal Instant Payment Notifications (IPN). IPNs sent to the following URL(s) are failing:
...

http://mysite.com/index.php?route=payment/pp_standard/callback

If you do not recognize this URL, you may be using a service provider that is using IPN on your behalf. Please contact your service provider with the above information. If this problem continues, IPNs may be disabled for your account."
0
Comment
Question by:dynamicweb09
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:btan
ID: 35119597
See if the below helps - assuming it is not a social engineered email from some spoofed email (can see in email header, if it contain some strange email relay, that is on paranoid side)
@ https://ppmts.custhelp.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/875

I read in some forum that it seems the failures come when PayPal (PP) sends the IPN to the site but does not get a response back within 30 seconds. It may be the site is not responding fast enough or not at all. If the site do have some transactions not subjected to such failure before it perhaps may suggest there is intermittent speed problem. E.g Some failed IPN details can be error code 503 which means 'Service unavailable', i.e. "The server is currently unable to handle the request due to a temporary overloading or maintenance of the server."

Some suggested steps:
-If indeed the link works *and* you get the "Nothing to process" message, then things are probably fine.
-The next test is to do an actual PayPal transaction and see whether the IPN is received properly by your store.
-The next test is to login to your PayPal account and go to their IPN mgmt page and review all the IPN messages they've sent to see the status. -Then sort out whatever problems you find there.
-Log tickets with www.paypal.com/mts if it looks like the problem is on their end.
__________________

More on IPN @ https://cms.paypal.com/us/cgi-bin/?&cmd=_render-content&content_ID=developer/e_howto_admin_IPNIntro
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
neeraj523 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35128048
Hello

This is simply because somehow your paypal account is being used for IPN payments.. Check if you have coded paypal payment processing anywhere rectenly.. Looking at your paypal account IPN history details, you can find out payment was processed with what specific info.. This will help you to identify the source of this payment..

If not able to do what is mentioned above and you are sure that you are using your paypal account for IPN payments, simply goto your paypal account and switch off IPN option from account profile..

Let me know if this helps
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:neeraj523
ID: 35232012
Hello

You got the issue ?? Do you need further assistance on this ?
0