Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Drivers for Saphire HD5450 1GB Gfx Card for Windows Server 2008 R2

Posted on 2011-03-12
4
Medium Priority
?
3,677 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
Hi guys,

I recently purchased a HP Proliant N36L MicroServer and a Saphire HD 5450 1GB gfx card to go inside it. I've successfully installed Windows Server 2008 R2 standard edition but I can't find any drivers for my card? I can ouput HDMI to my TV but I can only use a resolution of 800 x 600.

I don't think this card supports Server O/S as there website only shows xp / vista / 7 drivers. I'd like to stick with Server 2008 if I can find a driver but if not is my only option to install windows 7 or can I use a windows 7 driver on Server 2008 o/s?

I look forward to your suggestions

Robbiecookie101
0
Comment
Question by:robbiecookie101
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 35116766
Use the Windows 7 drivers.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 500 total points
ID: 35116941
Agreed - the correct W7 ATI drivers (matching the bit version) from Sapphire should work with Server 2008
http://www.sapphiretech.com/presentation/downloads/download_index_01.aspx?psn=0006&lid=1

You're already aware I guess that the PCI-E slot on this server box has its power limited to 25W max draw?  Should be OK with the HD 5450 as it's a pretty efficient card but just in case you start seeing problems when it gets stressed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:robbiecookie101
ID: 35118229
Hi Guys, I've already tried using the win 7 drivers for this but they don;t seem to work. The install go through okay but nothing new appears in the device manager, in fact the 5450 isn't even showing but i know its definately working as i've connected my tv to it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:robbiecookie101
ID: 35121406
Managed to get this working by installing the drivers through device manager rather then using the setup.exe from the downloaded file
0