[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

vostro 1520

Posted on 2011-03-12
6
Medium Priority
?
538 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
how do i fix battery not recognized on dell vostro 1520?
0
Comment
Question by:rpgallite
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:droyden
ID: 35116174
Press and hold the button on the battery which will make it run a selftest, it may be faulty if it is not being recognised.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:asidu
ID: 35116390
Check the pins of the battery if there is any damage there.
Also check the socket on the PC if its clogged. damaged or shorted.
Clean contact if necessary. Dont short the terminals.

You could also try to remove the battery out of the laptop and
press the power on switch for 20sec and hold. Replace the battery
back and test.

If still the same issue. Try to get a working battery for testing.
You can also try your machine on another machine to see if the battery is good and in working condition.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Wakeup earned 1500 total points
ID: 35120057
Dells have been notorious for having battery/power adapter plug issues.
So not sure what exact problem you are having....
Can you give us a bit more details on the issues?

One of the known problems is that sometimes the center pin of the power adapter gets pushed in and is not making a good contact with the laptop when plugged in.  Giving an error when you power it on, saying something about not the right adapter or something like that.  Also the power cord ususally has three wires in it.  And it might power the laptop....and if one of the cables inside the power cord suffers damage (that you can't see), it could still power the laptop but not charge it.

If you have a batteries plus in your area, they have power cords and batteries for most laptops etc.
And also have the ability to test your battery and cord to make sure they supply the proper power (voltage, wattage, hold charge etc.)
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 35120071
Here's Batteries Plus Website:
http://www.batteriesplus.com/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rpgallite
ID: 35122382
my problem relates to bios. but the battertiesplus link may solve the problem
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 35123446
Ya....That Battery problem can be a bios issue too...I forgot to mention, that some workaround/fix, is to pull the battery....
Plug in the laptop ....power it up...and then once booted up to windows....put the battery back in, however be careful to not unplug the laptop or jar(Shake etc) the hard drive too much.  So move slowly and carefully.  As moving the laptop fast or shaking/hitting the hard drive can cause damage to the drive.
0