Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Sharepoint 2010 Config Wizard failure

Posted on 2011-03-12
5
Medium Priority
?
2,618 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have installed Sharepoint 2010 on Server 2008 R2, DC, SQL Server 2008 R2 Enterprise machine. (It is a Vm - running in Hyper V

All installations were fine.

The Sharepoint config fails with the below event details.

I am at a loss as to where to start.

Thanks for any help

Error .txt contains full event log error

Log Name:      Application
Source:        SharePoint 2010 Products Configuration Wizard
Date:          12/03/2011 14:32:02
Event ID:      104
Task Category: None
Level:         Error
Keywords:      Classic
User:          N/A
Computer:      SHAREP2010.ESUKL.co.uk
Description:
Failed to register SharePoint services.
An exception of type Microsoft.SharePoint.PostSetupConfiguration.PostSetupConfigurationTaskException was thrown.  Additional exception information: Failed to find assembly Microsoft.AnalysisServices.Sharepoint.Integration.EngineService, Microsoft.AnalysisServices.SharePoint.Integration, Version=10.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=89845dcd8080cc91.
Microsoft.SharePoint.PostSetupConfiguration.PostSetupConfigurationTaskException: Exception of type 'Microsoft.SharePoint.PostSetupConfiguration.PostSetupConfigurationTaskException' was thrown.
   at Microsoft.SharePoint.PostSetupConfiguration.TaskCommon.ReflectionHelperInvokeConstructor(String assemblyQualifiedName, Type[] constructorSignature, Object[] constructorParameters, TaskBase task)
   at Microsoft.SharePoint.PostSetupConfiguration.ServicesTask.InvokeServiceConstructor(String serviceRegistryKeyName, String solutionIdRegistryName, String serviceNameRegistryName, Type[] constructorSignature, Object[] constructorParameters)
   at Microsoft.SharePoint.PostSetupConfiguration.ServicesTask.InstallServiceInConfigDB(Boolean provisionTheServiceToo, String serviceRegistryKeyName)
   at Microsoft.SharePoint.PostSetupConfiguration.ServicesTask.InstallServices(Boolean provisionTheServicesToo)
   at Microsoft.SharePoint.PostSetupConfiguration.ServicesTask.Run()
   at Microsoft.SharePoint.PostSetupConfiguration.TaskThread.ExecuteTask()
Event Xml:
<Event xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/win/2004/08/events/event">
  <System>
    <Provider Name="SharePoint 2010 Products Configuration Wizard" />
    <EventID Qualifiers="0">104</EventID>
    <Level>2</Level>
    <Task>0</Task>
    <Keywords>0x80000000000000</Keywords>
    <TimeCreated SystemTime="2011-03-12T14:32:02.000000000Z" />
    <EventRecordID>2202</EventRecordID>
    <Channel>Application</Channel>
    <Computer>SHAREP2010.ESUKL.co.uk</Computer>
    <Security />
  </System>
  <EventData>
    <Data>Failed to register SharePoint services.
An exception of type Microsoft.SharePoint.PostSetupConfiguration.PostSetupConfigurationTaskException was thrown.  Additional exception information: Failed to find assembly Microsoft.AnalysisServices.Sharepoint.Integration.EngineService, Microsoft.AnalysisServices.SharePoint.Integration, Version=10.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=89845dcd8080cc91.
Microsoft.SharePoint.PostSetupConfiguration.PostSetupConfigurationTaskException: Exception of type 'Microsoft.SharePoint.PostSetupConfiguration.PostSetupConfigurationTaskException' was thrown.
   at Microsoft.SharePoint.PostSetupConfiguration.TaskCommon.ReflectionHelperInvokeConstructor(String assemblyQualifiedName, Type[] constructorSignature, Object[] constructorParameters, TaskBase task)
   at Microsoft.SharePoint.PostSetupConfiguration.ServicesTask.InvokeServiceConstructor(String serviceRegistryKeyName, String solutionIdRegistryName, String serviceNameRegistryName, Type[] constructorSignature, Object[] constructorParameters)
   at Microsoft.SharePoint.PostSetupConfiguration.ServicesTask.InstallServiceInConfigDB(Boolean provisionTheServiceToo, String serviceRegistryKeyName)
   at Microsoft.SharePoint.PostSetupConfiguration.ServicesTask.InstallServices(Boolean provisionTheServicesToo)
   at Microsoft.SharePoint.PostSetupConfiguration.ServicesTask.Run()
   at Microsoft.SharePoint.PostSetupConfiguration.TaskThread.ExecuteTask()</Data>
  </EventData>
</Event>
error.txt
0
Comment
Question by:edbaker1965
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
sabby447 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35116572
This is a known issue of beta versions however not sure if it still exist in current version, Are you using the latest installation, Here is a link that may be helpful however i have personally seen this issue in full version :

http://powerpivotgeek.com/2010/06/14/installation-failure-could-not-load-file-or-assembly-microsoft-analysisservices-sharepoint-integration-dll/
0
 

Author Comment

by:edbaker1965
ID: 35116779
Thanks - will check it out - it is the full enterprise build from a partner action pack disk.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:KoenVosters
ID: 35129372
0
 

Author Comment

by:edbaker1965
ID: 35129518
Hi Yes - I was (I installed - in this order)

SQL Server 2008 R2 instance
Sharepoint 2010
Powerpivot Instance on SQL server.(new sharepoint)
the FIX was

uninstall Shharepoint 9it was clean and new anyway)
uninstall Powerpivot instance of SQl server
reinstall Sharepoint
(do not install powerpivot - dont need it yet)

points to sabby447

thanks

ed


0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ThatSharepointGuy
ID: 35130873
Ed - you'll need to go in and click "Accept Answer" for Sabby447 ;-)  Either that, or hope a mod assigns points when they come around for cleanup.  Just sayin' ;-)  Have a good one (and thanks, solved one of my partner's issues as well!)
0