Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Active Directory Migration common questions asked to clients?Question:

Posted on 2011-03-12
5
Medium Priority
?
878 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21

Hello Experts,

Can anyone provide me with template or doc with most common questions asked to client during a migration of Active Directory Domain services?

Basically I have a client who wants to migrate their systems from Windows 2003 to Windows 2008

What should be the most important questions/guidelines to ask for a client who is requesting consulting services?

Thank you in advance
0
Comment
Question by:Jerry Seinfield
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:kevinhsieh
ID: 35116299
Are you doing a migration or an upgrade of the existing forest/domain? An upgrade is much easier, in which case you just need to join a W2K8 R2 SP1 machine to the domain, run adprep, and then dcpromo. An actual migration to a new forest is a huge deal and sharsould generally be avoided.

For an upgrade, I would ask about server licenses and CALs, and whether they plan to reuse existing hardware reources or use new ones. I would look in AD for all of their domain controllers and ask which ones are going to be upgraded/replaced. Hopefully there are no NT4 or W2K DCs because you will need to deal with those first.

I would also ask to see if they know about any other services that the DCs are providing such as file, print , IAS, AV software, backup, etc. I would also do an inspection of the DCs to confirm.

You should also ask about future plans for the old  and new servers.

The larger the environment, th
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:kevinhsieh
ID: 35116301
The larger the environment, the more questions you will need to ask and the more investigation you will need to do.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jerry Seinfield
ID: 35142324
Any other suggestions?

Can anyone provide me with a check list for AD migration to Windows 2008 R2?

Thank you in advance
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:kevinhsieh
ID: 35143279
Are you doing a migration from one domain to another, or an upgrade? Those are very different things.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
itnetworkn earned 2000 total points
ID: 35143325
This should provide you with the answers you need. Let me know how I can help further.

Migrate Server Roles to Windows Server 2008 R2
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd365353%28WS.10%29.aspx

migration from windows 2003 to windows 2008
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/winserverMigration/thread/dab33e51-25f4-476c-b173-7e65ee253373/

Upgrading Active Directory Domains to Windows Server 2008 and Windows Server 2008 R2 AD DS Domains
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc731188%28WS.10%29.aspx

How to Upgrade In-Place 2003 DC - Upgrade Active Directory Domain to Windows Server 2008 AD DS Domain
http://www.netometer.com/video/tutorials/windows-dc-2008-inplace-upgrade

0