Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Site-to-Site TO Site-to-Site VPN Communication

Posted on 2011-03-12
2
Medium Priority
?
491 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Have the following configuration where site-to-site VPNs work fine. Cannot communicate from one end to the other directly.

Site A <---- VPN ----> Site B <----> VPN <----> Site C

Communications between Site A to Site B and Site B and Site C work fine. Site B is central facility. However, I cannot communicate directly from Site A to Site C and would prefer not to setup a Site A to Site C VPN. Are there special policies that must be set to accomplish this? All VPN tunnels terminate on the outside interface of the participating devices.
0
Comment
Question by:pasouza
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ewkelly
ID: 35116284
Perhaps you need to add a route from site A to site C and back on the interface at site B, and also at sites A and C.
Do you get an error? if yes, what is the error?
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Istvan Kalmar earned 2000 total points
ID: 35116291
Hi,

you need to configure hair-pinning:

http://www.petenetlive.com/KB/Article/0000040.htm

Best regards,
Istvan
0