Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchnage 2010 Send Connector

Posted on 2011-03-12
5
Medium Priority
?
472 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hi,

Using Exchange 2010 SP1

I would like to send mail destined to a specific domain through a specific network.

Example mail going to domain123.com goes through a specific network/interface/ISP.

I know I can add a smart host. But in my case there is no smart host. Its just a direction.

Please assist.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:masdf123
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 35116537
You can configure a SENS Connector to route mail for that domain, but you will need to know what smarthost to send it to, either it's IP address or FQDN, otherwise you can't tell the SEND Connector where to send the mail!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:masdf123
ID: 35116546
The iP I put in the smart host. That will be a gateway ip. Will it continue with regular dns lookup from there on?
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 1332 total points
ID: 35116549
It's a bit like saying you want to send a letter but instead of sending it via the normal postal service, you will use a courier, only you are not going to phone the courier to colony it - they have to guess that you have the letter!
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Hardisty
Alan Hardisty earned 1332 total points
ID: 35116596
A smarthost needs to be a mail server IP address for something that can handle mail and then either onward deliver the mail, or your ISP's mail server so that they can onward deliver the mail.
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:Akhater
Akhater earned 668 total points
ID: 35117630
if you need this for just one domain it is easy to fix

1. run nslookup
set type=mx
RequiredDomain.com

this will return to you the MX records for the specified domain

2. Create a send connector, set the requireddomain.com with a cost of 1 and make it use the IPs found above as MX records as smart hosts

3. on your exchange server run
add route x.y.z.w mask 255.255.255.255 x1.y1.z1.w1 -p
where z.y.z.w is the IP of MX record of the domain and x1.y1.z1.w1. is the ip of the gateway to the other ISP/Network
0