Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Acer AL 1706 LCD monitor cannot display higher resolution

Posted on 2011-03-12
4
Medium Priority
?
2,285 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi;

I have a Acer AL1706 LCD monitor attached to a DELL XP computer, the XP is sp3.  I have installed the right video driver from DELL website, for somehow; when I select 1280x1024 resolution on XP, the monitor shown a input does not support message, why?

This monitor should support up to 1280x1024.
0
Comment
Question by:KANEWONG
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
ewkelly earned 1000 total points
ID: 35116304

you may have a damaged driver. Try to download another copy and  reinstall the driver, or look for another driver to try.
The monitor may support 1280 x 1024 but maybe the controller does not?
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 35116567
From the Acer manual, "Max. Resolution 1024 x 768 @75Hz".  http://support.acer.com/acerpanam/manuals/acer/0000/servicemanuals/AL1706_SG.pdf  FAQ is http://support.acer.com/acerpanam/monitor/0000/Acer/AL1706/AL1706fql.shtml

I have one of these monitors and it's practically unusable if you can't connect to it at 1024 x 768 @75Hz.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 35117997
I too have this monitor - its pants unless you use 1024x768
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:KANEWONG
ID: 35118836
yes, looks like something wrong with the driver.
0