Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Access, read & wrtie to a MySql databse via Internet

Posted on 2011-03-12
18
Medium Priority
?
368 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We have a database on the internet that uses MySql.  We want to access this database as if it was in our computer or local LAN.  The MySql is located in Goddady hosting.

Whats the best way of doing this using?
0
Comment
Question by:rayluvs
  • 9
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
18 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Badotz
ID: 35116329
You will need a client part and a server part.

The client talks to the server via Ajax, where the server does your bidding (database CRUD) and returns the result.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Boyd (HiTechCoach) Trimmell, Microsoft Access MVP earned 400 total points
ID: 35116365
The key will be if Godaddy has the mySQL sever port exposed so that you can access it remotely. I have not worked with godaddy's hosting service so I do not know if it is possible. You will need to contact then for the instructions of know to access the mySQL server database remotely.

How do you want to access the mySQL database?

You can install the mySQL ODBC driver  (Click here).  The you can use any tool that can use an ODBC connection. I have used VB6, MS Access and MS Excel to read directly from remote mySQL databases.

I also use HeidiSQL (click here)

It is possible to do.It your case it will depend on GoDaddy allowing it to be done at their end.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 35116381
Any specific or technical question I have to ask Godaddy, besides "I want to access my DB from my PC"?
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Badotz
ID: 35116385
I have an Access DB for my GoDaddy site. They provide how-to instructions, although I only use the connection string they provided and connect via that in my server-side ASP (all written in JavaScript).
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 400 total points
ID: 35116520
When you set up your MySQL database on Godaddy, you have to choose between "local access only" or "remote access also".   You need to select the "remote access" to connect to it from a source that is not part of your web site.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 35116614
OK... I'll contact them at this moment.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 35118216
TheHiTechCoach:

   I download both links "mySQL ODBC driver" and "HeidiSQL", when I install them, I just
   create the ODBC thru Administration Tools as always?
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 35118298
You have to create the database on Godaddy first and get the connection parameters from the database setup.  Make sure you set it up for external access because you can't change it after it is set up.  You would have to create a new one and transfer the data.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 35118430
I talked with the Cust Support of Godaddy.  I also have my MySql database setup and with data (they are setup as remote access).

They gave all the parameters: Host Name or Server, Port and User Name.

Now how do I connect?

They told me I can use Microsoft SQL Studio to connect to my MySql databases, but it doesn't work.

Please advice
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Aaron Tomosky
Aaron Tomosky earned 1200 total points
ID: 35118571
Download the mysql GUI tools. Or I think it's now called the workbench or something.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 35118576
I wouldn't have suggested that.  What applications are you wanting to connect with?  What resources or programming languages do you have available?  I have used OpenOffice's Base program to connect to MySQL databases.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 35118636
I downloaded & installed the program recommended by Godaddy: "MySQL GUI Tools".

It installed 4 apps:

        MySQL Administrator
        MySQL Migration Toolkit
        MySQL Query Browser
        MySQL System Tray Monitor

I ran the Administrator and it worked, but when I ran Query Browser, it asks for a DEFAULT_SCHEME

Is it necessary?

0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 35122241
Just a note, I am connected to the MySql database in my hosting, I just want to know about the programs I mention above.
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Aaron Tomosky
Aaron Tomosky earned 1200 total points
ID: 35122257
None of It is necessary if you have access connected. I was just suggesting some free alternate tools that can do a few things.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 35122393
Three (3) last things related to the Tool I downloaded:

   1. Every time I run MySQL Query Browser, it asks for DEFAULT_SCHEME, which I
       click "Ignore.  What is DEFAULT_SCHEME?  What is it referring to?

    2. To understand each item installed by the Too, can we say the follwing:

        MySQL Administrator                is the same as Microsoft SQL Entreprise or Studio?
        MySQL Migration Toolkit            is the same as Data Import/Export in Microsoft SQL Studio?
        MySQL Query Browser            is the same as Microsoft Query Analyzer or Studio Query?
        MySQL System Tray Monitor    is the same as Microsoft  SQL Server of 2000 which has
                                                                                  to stay resident?

    3. The four (4) items that was installed with the MySQL tool I installed:
        MySQL Administrator, MySQL Migration Toolkit, MySQL Query Browser
        and MySQL System Tray Monitor, do I have to have any of them running while
        running the MySQL Query Browser or MySQL Administrator?

(I use Microsoft SQL 2000 & 2005 Studio and want to understand MySql)
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Aaron Tomosky
Aaron Tomosky earned 1200 total points
ID: 35122552
Migration help to copy from mssql to mysql
Tray monitor does nothing since mysql isn't running on your PC

The query browser and administrator are stand Alone apps that are both like mssql management studio since that is a much larger application.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 35122599
Thanx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 35122611
Thanx
0