?
Solved

Laptop won't go into safe mode

Posted on 2011-03-12
6
Medium Priority
?
295 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have a laptop running Windows XP Media Center.  I cleaned viruses and Malware out of it and it seems to run fine now.   The issue is it won't go into Safe Mode.   When I hit F8 and choose Safe Mode, it runs down the list of files then just sits there and never goes any further.  Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:syssolut
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:ewkelly
ewkelly earned 600 total points
ID: 35116315
Will it boot into command mode or safe mode without networking?
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
btdownloads7 earned 700 total points
ID: 35116617
It sounds like whatever malware you had messed with the OS. There is one thing you can try -- download SuperAntispyware free version, go to Settings, and there should be a tab called "Repairs". Do pretty much all of them, including the one called something like "Repair SafeBoot Key". Then see if Safe Mode works.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:willcomp
willcomp earned 700 total points
ID: 35116634
You may have a damaged or missing driver which is used in safe mode but not normal mode. Run SCF /scannow from the Run window to verify/replace system files.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:syssolut
ID: 35118573
I don't have the cd for the laptop so I cannot run scf /scannow.   I tried the supersantispyware repair, that did not work. and it would not boot into safe mode without networking.  
I have to give back to customer, but that seems to be the only issue.  
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:syssolut
ID: 35118594
Thanks for suggestions anyway
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 35118600
You can use an XP Pro CD with the same SP to run SFC.
0