Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

dell vostro with ati 2400 256mb Pro is freezing up pc and get atidvag.dll error

Posted on 2011-03-12
11
Medium Priority
?
645 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
I have a dell vostro with a asus 2400 256mb HD Pro and the pc keeps freezing and a BSOD when watching youtube videos.  The error seems to point to atidvag.dll.  I have uninstalled driver updated drivers.  Scanned for infections. Cleaned the registery.  Changed out power supply.  Took out memory, ran memtest.  Tested hard drive.  Need help finding a fix.
0
Comment
Question by:jsher03
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
11 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:yarwell
ID: 35116374
Is the graphics on a separate card or on the motherboard ? is it running hot ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jsher03
ID: 35116410
It's a pcie a separate card. The BSOD error the ati2davg.dll display driver is stuck in an infinate loop.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:yarwell
ID: 35116454
Is it fan cooled or just a static cooler ?  check fan rotation and how hot the card is as I've seen them do this when the little fan wears out and dies.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:asidu
ID: 35116472
Have you got the latest drivers.
Check at http://www.ati.com/  or  go to the dell site with your service tag and get the video drivers updated.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jsher03
ID: 35116484
I will have to check fan rotation and heat and let you know.  The graphic card has a fan on it and seemed to be spinning fine but I will have to check it later today.  Yesterday I couldn't get it to freeze up but when I rebooted system I got the error almost immediately when watching a video on youtube.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jsher03
ID: 35116534
I have installed the newest drivers, BIOS, network, chipset, sound and video from ati and asus.  Removed them all and tried again.  Cleaned registry out.  
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 35116585
Since you are experiencing BSODs, there should be some minidumps created. Attach the most recent two to a comment. They are located in C:\Windows\Minidump folder and have the date in the file name. The minidumps may provide additional, useful information about the cause.
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
jamietoner earned 750 total points
ID: 35117692
Could be a bad video card as the newer version os flash utilize the video card to play the video's. Do you have another card you could try?
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 750 total points
ID: 35120251
you can monitor the teperature with speedfan too : http://www.almico.com/speedfan.php      
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jsher03
ID: 35143874
This apparently a problem with ATi video cards and there hasn't been an exact answer to what the problem may be.  So I can't give a perfect score because there is no way to say it is the graphic card or just a software glitch.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 35145077
try watching youtube when running from a live knoppix cd  (other oS and drivers) :
ftp://ftp.kernel.org/pub/dist/knoppix/KNOPPIX_V6.4.4CD-2011-01-30-EN.iso 
0