?
Solved

famous C# mail groups

Posted on 2011-03-12
11
Medium Priority
?
406 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Hi there;

Could you tell me what famous C# mail groups are? (please give an example that you are actively using and worth to get enrolled).

Kind regards.
0
Comment
Question by:jazzIIIlove
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Webmonkey
Webmonkey earned 572 total points
ID: 35119970
Definitely this newsgroup:

news://msnews.microsoft.com/microsoft.public.dotnet.csharp.general

And the 4GuysFromRolla have always had great articles, and although it's not a listserv they have a good forum area.

http://www.4guysfromrolla.com/

Unfortunately a lot of the mailing lists and listservs are no longer available.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Jesse Houwing
Jesse Houwing earned 1428 total points
ID: 35123947
The MSDN forums also have a big number of active supporters including MVPs and MCCs, plus microsoft support personel if you have invested in a MSDN subscription. You can set up a number of email notifications here as well.
http://social.msdn.microsoft.com/Forums/en/categories/

There is a separate forum for ASP.NET related stuff at:
http://forums.asp.net/
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 35124142
>>msnews.microsoft.com/microsoft.public.dotnet.csharp.general

I tried to subscribe and the result is as follows:

You cannot post messages because this group is only available as an archive.
The archive for this group is currently unavailable.
We're sorry for the inconvenience. Please try again shortly.

Kind regards.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Jesse Houwing
Jesse Houwing earned 1428 total points
ID: 35126782
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 35132922
I want to have the threads in my mailbox. Is there a such facility?

Kind regards.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Jesse Houwing
Jesse Houwing earned 1428 total points
ID: 35133058
you can subscribe to a chat and have any messages sent to your mail from there. I use google reader to subscribe to the threads instead, you could setup outlook to fetch the RSS feed and have it look like they were actually delivered.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 35143152
ToAoM:

Could you give me an step-by-step assistance for this?

Kind regards.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Jesse Houwing
Jesse Houwing earned 1428 total points
ID: 35146540
Are you using Outlook or Google Reader?

In either case, open the URL to the group you want to follow, for example:
http://social.msdn.microsoft.com/Forums/en/csharpgeneral/threads?filter=alltypes

Set up filtering and sorting. I for one am usually interested in new questions that haven't been answered yet. Those are the ones that need my help. When you're satisfied, click the little RSS icon right after the forum title: [o))]

It should either open an ugly XML, or show a screen allowing you to subscribe to the RSS feed. If your RSS reader is listed here, choose it and subscribe to it.

If you're using Google Reader, copy the URL for the XML feed, go to Google reader and paste it in the New subscription box.

As to getting email notifications.

Sign in using your Live account, Choose my Settings and set up to receive an email reply for every thread you've replied to.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 35149452
>>Are you using Outlook or Google Reader?
gmail itself and gtalk...
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Jesse Houwing
Jesse Houwing earned 1428 total points
ID: 35150023
Then you'll probably want to look into Google Reader. Google hasn't had the possibility to subscribe to an RSS feed directly from GMail.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Webmonkey earned 572 total points
ID: 35156493
1. Browse to http://www.google.com/reader

2. Sign-in with your Google account.

3. Click "Add a subscription" in the top-left corner of the page.

4. Enter the URL to the RSS feed of your choice.

The good thing about Google Reader is that it brings all of the news you care about into one location.  I've been using it for well over a year, and still love it.  And with the Flipboard iPad app... sheesh.


0