Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Smoked Power Distribution Unit?

Posted on 2011-03-12
4
Medium Priority
?
398 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
We recently moved our server equipment into a newly constructed room and the electrician powered up the room with an L15-30R receptacle.  We didn't know it at the time but we had an L14-30R plug on the end of our Power Distribution Units, and it allowed us to plug in the plug even though it went it hard.  When we plugged it in and turned on the bypass switch to the UPS it blew a 30 Amp circuit and smoke started coming out of our PDU.  How can we tell if it ruined the PDU?
0
Comment
Question by:RROTHER
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
ewkelly earned 500 total points
ID: 35117854
If it was smoking, it is ruined. Best to have it repaired before you try to use it again.
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:SysExpert
SysExpert earned 500 total points
ID: 35124237
I agree, you need to have it professionally serviced before trying to use it again. the network card if removable may be salvagable.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 35489747
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0