[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How can you connect your Xbox 360 to your computer through a crossover cable

Posted on 2011-03-12
12
Medium Priority
?
724 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello all,
i have been trying to set up my 360 to play my tv shows from my computer.
i set up a static ip one down from the static ip on my laptop, with the subnet the same...
im at a loss for what to do as the xbox is not pinging.
any help would be great!
thank you
0
Comment
Question by:chriselibama
12 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:chriselibama
ID: 35116436
there are no firewalls blocking any settings also...thanks!
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 35116489
Apparently the xbox doesn't respond to a ping except in a test mode.  http://www.xbox360forum.com/xbox-forum/threads/85386-It-s-that-quot-Can-t-ping-my-xBox-quot-issue
0
 

Author Comment

by:chriselibama
ID: 35116497
well how can i set up the media extender then if it complains it cant find it?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 35116503
The xbox 360 doesn't need a cross-over cable to connect direct to a PC as it has auto-sensing which allows it to compensate.
However you probably do need the media centre downloadTry the instructions and download here.
Assume you don't have a router as an alternative means of networking the xbox?
0
 

Author Comment

by:chriselibama
ID: 35116599
tried the router...out here in Italy makes it extremely difficult to modify our routers. (Its our PPPoE ISP) . I used PFConfig to open the ports but it still doesnt happen...
so id prefer to just do it via crossover cable and watch tv from the xbox.
it tries dhcp but never finds my computer, which is why i did static.
media center is set up on my win7ultimate pc but cries bxc it cant find the 360 , and vice versa.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Jstncase earned 1000 total points
ID: 35116870
On your xbox, under Network Settings, Configure Network, Basic Settings make sure you have set your XBOX to a static IP, gateway will be the IP of your PC as well as DNS being the IP of your PC.

On your computer, you should edit the HOSTS file \WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\DRIVERS\ETC\HOSTS and add an entry for your XBOX

now from your X360 test the connection to your Media Center or from the My Xbox tab, select Windows Media center. It should detect your PC and ask you about authorizing the Xbox.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chriselibama
ID: 35117374
what static ip address / gateway / subnet should i use on the computer  / xbox?
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 1000 total points
ID: 35117736
If you've no other devices with an IP address than the PC and console then just increase the last octet of the IP address by one (so if the PC is 192.168.1.10 make the xbox 192.168.1.11) if you've other devices make sure they all have fixed addresses and make the xbox one more than the highest last octet number.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chriselibama
ID: 35117749
what about the subnet and gateway and dns?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 35117771
Jstncase has already covered this. The subnet is the same as the subnet for the PC and both DNS and gateway are the IP address of the PC.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chriselibama
ID: 35117852
fantastic!
now that i have it pinging, how can i get it to recognize that the media center service is running on my laptop?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:chriselibama
ID: 35118166
perfect. had to do some final tweaking on the xbox to tell it to start the extender, but it works now. thank you mucho
0