Solved

Call waiting Notification

Posted on 2011-03-12
2
2,319 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello
Any Body can help me with this Problem . I need to activate the call notification on iphone that is is responsible to show me that the other guy that i called him on another call or not .

ex : when i call somebody and he in another call i need a notification to show me "Call Waiting " like in nokia .

there is any way to activate it ?

i'm using IPhone 3gs with IOS 4.2.1

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:palserv
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
btdownloads7 earned 500 total points
ID: 35116638
It's not possible, sorry.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:warrenkerrigan
ID: 35129941
This is not possible as far as I am aware. You can activate it on your phone, but not on the person you are calling.

To activate it on your phone go to:

Settings
Phone
Call Waiting

When you click on that, it should connect to the network and get the status of your current call waiting setting. If the slider is on, then it is already working on your phone. If not, just click the slider and it will update your settings on the network. It is worth noting that this is a network setting, rather than a phone setting. i.e. the network needs to know whether to allow the second call to arrive at your handset, or to send it to voicemail etc.

I hope that helps.

Warren
0