Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can I Find These Specs In A Laptop?

Posted on 2011-03-12
5
Medium Priority
?
383 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14

Hello Experts!

One of my clients is an oil exploration company.  They use an application made by Halliburton called GeoGraphix.  Within GeoGraphix is a component called Discovery™ 3D which evidently allows them to view and interpret seismic data in a 3D “world”.

The client wants me to install this software on a laptop, and I am wondering if the hardware requirements listed below can be found in a laptop:

Hardware (Recommended)
Multi-Core 2.4 GHz or greater processor, 8 GB RAM or greater,
Graphics Card that is DirectX 11 compatible, 2GB video RAM
1 GB VRAM

Operating System(s)
Microsoft® Windows® Vista x64 SP3
Microsoft Windows 7 64-bit (recommended)

Controller
Genuine Xbox 360 controller for Windows (recommended)

I know I can certainly find a Multi-Core 2.4 GHz or greater processor with 8 GB RAM or greater, but the Xbox controller confuses me.  Do I somehow need to “link” the PC to an Xbox system or just an Xbox hand controller to be used to control\manipulate the application?  I know these are questions I need to ask of the GeoGraphix support folks, but I’m wondering if I can even find a laptop with a Graphics Card that is DirectX 11 compatible, 2GB video RAM, 1 GB VRAM.  This all “smells” like a desktop workstation to me.

The workstation OS will be Win7 Pro x64 and the GeoGraphix host app runs on a MS Server 2003R2.  DC is a MS 2003SBS.

THANKS in advance!


0
Comment
Question by:snake454
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 35116605
Look at laptops with the 2GB NVIDIA GeForce GT 435M
The Dell XPS 15 is one example
Downside of pretty much all of these is poor battery life

The xbox controller is simply a USB gamepad with downloadable drivers for windows.
0
 

Author Comment

by:snake454
ID: 35116641
MASQUERAID:

Thanks for the quick reply.  The laptop will be located im a conference room so battery life is not an issue as the unit will be plugged into AC all the time.

Oh yeah..another wrinkle...the client wants to project the display on a SmartBoard system which I am pretty sure only displays 800 X 600!!!

The reason they want a laptop is that want everything low profile on the conference table.  They don't want all the "mucky-muck" of a monitor, keyboard and mouse sitting on the table.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 1000 total points
ID: 35116726
Put the box under the table and remote mouse, gamepad & keyboard.  If you really want clear you can run a video cable around the floor up a wall and into a ceiling mount for the projector!
SmartBoard default resolution is normally 1024x768 but it's possible to run higher.  The limit is your DLP.
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 1000 total points
ID: 35119074
There are full HD projectors out there (I know, I have one - the Panasonic AE4000).  The wireless keyboard, mouse and gamepad that MASQ recommended is what I would go with.  Although there are laptops with 2GB video cards (http://blog.laptopmag.com/breaking-the-2gb-barrier-acer-aspire-as8943g-has-gobs-of-graphics-memory), the top end graphics cards are found as separate video cards for desktops, and for pure performance, that's where I would go.

Here's a comparison of different laptop video cards:
http://www.notebookcheck.net/Mobile-Graphics-Cards-Benchmark-List.844.0.html

Here a 3D performance comparison of all video cards, to see where laptop video cards fall : http://www.videocardbenchmark.net/high_end_gpus.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:snake454
ID: 35212503
Thanks!  I'm sure I'll be back for additional info after I talk to GeoGraphix support.  Didn't want this question to go abandoned...
0