Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Exchange Server 2007

Posted on 2011-03-12
12
Medium Priority
?
277 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Good Morning,

What is the correct procedure to take in installing exchange service pack 1 for 2007. Do I need to do all the windows updates first reboot and then update to service pack 1. I already backed up to entire I386 folder and the store folder. Also after I upgrade to service pack 1 is there anything that needs to be done in order to upgrade to service pack 2 and is it even worth upgrading to service pack 2 let me know thank you
0
Comment
Question by:thinktechsolutions
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 35116624
If you need SP1 and SP2, then you also need SP3, so skip installing SP1 and SP2 and just install SP3 as it contains all the updates that were included in SP1 and SP2.
0
 

Author Comment

by:thinktechsolutions
ID: 35116839
Are there any problems issues relating to sp3. I want to make this as trouble free as possible . What are the beneifts to installing sp3. If it doesn't work can I remove sp3 thank you
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:brota
ID: 35116887
Take a good backup
I would do a fresh reboot
Then install SP2 or SP3 (probably sp3)
Then reboot again
Check windows updates for any rollups
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 35116975
Having installed SP3 numerous times, I have yet to have a problem as screwing of installing it.

Benefits of SP3 are as usual that it fixes problems identified in the product, so if you are considering SP1 or SP2, you should also be considering SP3 too!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:thinktechsolutions
ID: 35117250
Ok so there are no issues with SP3. Are there any other issues and recommended steps that need to be taken other then backing everything up. Thank you. Any recommended hot fixes or just download sp3 and install
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:brota
ID: 35117255
I would install the latest exchange rollups after you install sp3
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 35117274
Rollup 2 for SP3 is the latest rollup I believe.

I have not known any issues with SP3, but I believe that is not always the case.  Without knowing your server or how it was / is configured, you shouldn't expect any problems, but only time will tell.
0
 

Author Comment

by:thinktechsolutions
ID: 35117319
I'm running dell poweredge 2950. I have vmware esx server installed windows server 2003 x64. I'm running several virtual servers. not having any issues with any of them as of right now. I think what I will do is install service pack 1 see how it goes for a day or two everything works good then I'll install sp2 and then after i few days sp3. Just to make sure if there are issues they can be addressed before upgrading to another service pack thank you.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:brota
ID: 35117322
I would not do that the Exchange SP are not like a regular install they are actully more like inplace upgrades.
I would go right to sp3
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 2000 total points
ID: 35117342
If you want to triple your workload, then do each one in turn, but I don't think it necessary, but they are your systems and you need to do what you are comfortable with.

A cautious approach is not stupid : )
0
 

Author Comment

by:thinktechsolutions
ID: 35121684
This is going to sound stupid but what is the Unified Messaging Server Role. I'm installing Sp1 and it says I have to install it. Is there anything that needs to be configured or is it just another useful tool that comes with SP1
0
 

Author Comment

by:thinktechsolutions
ID: 35121789
How can I find out if service pack 1 got installed correctly. I downloaded the update extracted the update. I got up to step 4 install microsoft exchange service sp1 it said I need to install unified messaging server role did that it went back to the same screen again I did the roll up I believe 10 restarted the server. If i go into the exchange managenment console it doesn't say SP1. If i double click on the sp1 folder and click on install it still has step 4 install service pack 1 if I click on it it goes to a screen that says choose server role. everything is grayed out if I click on next it says you must choose 1. So did service pack 1 get installed correctly. Is there anything different I need to do. I'm stuck and not sure how to go on thank you
0