[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 Management Console not connecting to Exchange

Posted on 2011-03-12
10
Medium Priority
?
8,367 Views
Last Modified: 2015-12-17
I'm inherited a new network running Exchange 2010 and getting this following error when trying to launhch Exchange Power Shell management console or the GUI console

Initialization Failed
The following error occurre while attempting to connect to the specified Exchange server email.domain.local

The attempt to connect to http://email.domain.local/powershell using Kerberos authetication failed: Connecting to remote server failed with the following error message: The WS-Management service cannot process the request. The system load quota of 1000 requests per 2 seconds has been exceeded. Send future request at a slower rate or raise the system quota. The next request from this user will not be approve for at least 1522693632 milliseconds. For more information see the about Remote_Troubleshooting

Any idea where to start looking? I'm unable to manage Exchange

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:piotrmikula108
10 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
btdownloads7 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35116631
It sounds like you are trying to connect to the server consoles reomtely. If I'm right, try logging into the server directly, and then run the console. Either way, here's a thread with the same problem, and a few solutions to try:
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/winservercore/thread/27020cf2-47fc-43e3-b135-e68b80a1bb4e
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:piotrmikula108
ID: 35116645
I will try when I have remote access to the server agin, I try to connect locally, via Hyper-V console
0
 

Expert Comment

by:psychchop
ID: 37351857
I ran across this issue.  Saw the same exact error when trying to connect on the Exchange server with the Management Console.

Close the Management Console.  Reset IIS.  Open and connect with the Management Console.

Did the trick for me.
1
 

Expert Comment

by:Cisp
ID: 37370954
Thanks the IISRESET worked for me.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:datosit
ID: 37452885
IISRESET worked for me too.

Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:runleveltech
ID: 38180467
IIS reset worked for me when I had this error

 Thanks for your help
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jet-info
ID: 38274821
You're the bests ! Thanks a lot !
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Blaireau
ID: 38868241
thanks , for me too
0
 

Expert Comment

by:EvanStein
ID: 39254056
iisreset... BOOM fixed for me too. Why does this break?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:tauro2
ID: 41376012
Yes the fix worked but what is the cause?
It mentions to slow the rate of messages or increase the quota limit.
Or is this message false and it is generated by logging in remotely to the EMC?
0