Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Copy DNS zones from MS Primary to Linux Secondary

Posted on 2011-03-12
5
Medium Priority
?
788 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am trying to find a way to copy all the zones from our Windows 2003 DNS to our Linux Bind 9.3. 4 server. I have search and googled but not finding any straight forward info on how to set this up. Can any one provide a "How to" on this topic?
0
Comment
Question by:redbaran28
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Toxacon
ID: 35116653
If the BIND end is configured ok then you have to allow zone transfers from the Windows primary to the Linux secondary.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 35116664
Yep - set the Linux up as a secondary and configure zone transfers from Windows
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Seth Simmons earned 1000 total points
ID: 35116832
In addition to allowing zone transfers from Windows, you need to configure named service.  We have an office in India but no domain controller.  I had configured bind to pull from DNS servers at our US data center and works well for them.

http://www.howtoforge.com/installation-of-bind-as-a-secondary-slave-dns-server-on-centos
0
 

Author Comment

by:redbaran28
ID: 35125078
To restate the question I was looking for a doc on how to configure both sides for this.

Seth2740;
This looks to be a configuration that would require adding each zone prior. What I was looking for was a way to automatically copy all the zones over.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Toxacon
Toxacon earned 1000 total points
ID: 35127180
Well, putting full automation to it will possibly require lots of programming skills and it is very unlikely that a single document will provide enough information to perform that automation task. The software or script must get the zone list from the Windows DNS server, set zone export/transfer permissions and modify and reaload the config file at Linux server via SSH as necessary. This sounds like an ISP level problem as usually it's not a problem to do the work manually.
0