Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

esxi 4.1 Convert IDE virtual Disk to SCSI questions

Posted on 2011-03-12
7
Medium Priority
?
2,122 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I need to convert my VM's C drive to SCSI. I found an article on the VMWare site:

http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=1016192

Unfortunately I dont understand step 1:

To convert the IDE disk to SCSI:
1.Locate the datastore path where the virtual machine resides. For example:
/vmfs/volumes/<datastore_name>/<vm_name>/

What keys do I press to do this? Do I need to do this at the service console? Do I need a product I dont have. I have the vSphere that comes with ESXi. Can somebody point me in the direction to perform this?

Note: I am practicing on a test box with test VM's. I can reinstall to bare metal with no problem if mess it up. But I will need to do a production box afterwards.
0
Comment
Question by:MikeBroderick
7 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
coolsport00 earned 1600 total points
ID: 35116656
What that is referring to is using the "console" (cmd line) to find that directory. You can do a V2V using Converter Standalone and have the option to change the disk to SCSI during the Conversion. So, it's up to you what you wanna use really. If you're not too familiar with cmd line, you might be better off to use the free Converter Standalone tool:
http://downloads.vmware.com/d/info/datacenter_downloads/vmware_vcenter_converter_standalone/4_0

Regards,
~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Danny McDaniel
ID: 35116661
yeah, you'll need to get to the console, either directly or remotely.  using tech support mode in esxi 4.1 (http://kb.vmware.com/kb/1017910)
0
 

Author Comment

by:MikeBroderick
ID: 35116719
OK. Sorry for this one: I'm on the console, the screen says Tech support has been disabled by he admin. What key do I press to exit this screen?
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Danny McDaniel
Danny McDaniel earned 400 total points
ID: 35116778
Alt-F1 or alt-F2???
0
 

Author Comment

by:MikeBroderick
ID: 35116831
Alt-F2. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tiago_aviz
ID: 35116908
The vmware standalone converter method is better. Less stuff to mess with on the ssh console. Less prone to errors, too.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MikeBroderick
ID: 35141336
I couldnt find the fields to change the adaptor type on the converter (they turned out to be on the same screen as the CPU attributes) so I created a new virtual disk, booted a partition copier, copied the disks, and removed the old disk. Took about an hour. Also used converter to make a VM with the disks the way I wanted them. Thanks.
0