[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Opening a File with No File Extension

Posted on 2011-03-12
5
Medium Priority
?
350 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I need to use a file to help re-write my URLs.  Previously, on the other hosting company, I was able to use .htaccess but the new company already has a program that used this program and they saw that htaccess (no period).  So I am using that now.

I use Expression Web for most of what I do.  When I am working on a website, I can double click the htaccess file and then this dialog box appears
Open with Expression Web TextI choose Open with Expression Web (text).  Is there a way to be able to double click on this file and have Expression Web open this file as a txt file.

I have looked at Control Panel\All Control Panel Items\Default Programs\Set Associations - but htaccess is not there.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:coreybryant
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
IanTh earned 2000 total points
ID: 35116886
no it wont as windows uses extension

the always use this .. will be disabled so you will never be able to double click it as that opens the default application and none can be set as windows uses the extension for that
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 35116891
if the htaccess file was callede htaccess.txt then it would work
0
 
LVL 29

Author Comment

by:coreybryant
ID: 35116901
Thanks - that was what I thought, but just wanted to make sure.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:LelikInside
ID: 35116915
Right click on htaccess file and choose "Open with...". there choose needed program and check "Always use this program" checkbox
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 35116999
that doesn't work Lelikinside you dont get open with and the open with tab is greyed out in the open with dialogue
0