Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

how to list the names of all files in a directory to a text file

Posted on 2011-03-12
5
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have thousands of files in a directory and now I have to list all their names into a text file.
what is the best way to do this. btw, it would be better if each file name started on a new line.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Europa MacDonald
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
ewkelly earned 2000 total points
ID: 35116697
Open a command prompt and type in  dir c:\thefoldername\*.*  >> filelist.txt
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 35116728
Here's a fancy version of Print Folder http://no-nonsense-software.com/printfolder/  but there is a free version that I use too.  And here's a method from Microsoft: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/321379
0
 

Author Comment

by:Europa MacDonald
ID: 35116780
where is  filelist.txt  created ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Europa MacDonald
ID: 35116785
found it

can I do this without having the creation time and date and file size printed ?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ewkelly
ID: 35116929
Don't think so.
If you type dir /? you will see all of the options.

What I would do is import it into a spreadsheet and delete the columns you do not want.
0