Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows Defender Windows 7

Posted on 2011-03-12
4
Medium Priority
?
491 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,
In Windows 7 Home Premium, I cannot start Widnows Defender. I try but get a one window that says "click here to turn it on" but nothing happens when I click. When I try to start it within Services I get a second message that is completely beyond me. Please see attached for the two messages. Thank you
Cannot-Start-Defender.doc
0
Comment
Question by:Dave_Molinaro
4 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 2000 total points
ID: 35116835
Dave_Molinaro---If you have another antimalware program running, like MS Security Essentials, it usually will not permit Windows Defender to run.
http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/protect/forum/protect_start/windows-defender-and-microsoft-security-essentials/5309cb8d-02e1-40e8-974f-0dcedb9ab9fd
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 35116841
With Microsoft Security Essentials, Symantec Endpoint Protection, and most likely other AV suites, Windows Defender is disabled.

With the above two suites and probably other good suites, you don't really need it anymore. So it is probably best left disabled.  ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:XChangingIT
ID: 35116866
I wouldnt use any Microsoft security software since most are trying to hack Microsoft...i would ALWAYS go with a 3rd party.  Corporate AV: TrendMicro (better tech support, easier migration and, i find, the server console is way more user friendly than Symantec) and Malwarebytes

Windows Defender has ALWAYS been nothing more than a thorn in my side not to mention a resource hog.  Disable that service and never look back! ;)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Dave_Molinaro
ID: 35117041
Thanks a bunch. I should have asked first before trying and trying and trying.
0