Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

squid proxy

Posted on 2011-03-12
4
Medium Priority
?
518 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
i have a squid proxy running on a ubuntu box - and currently it is just blocking websites. now management is asking if there is a way to monitor what websites people go to. is that possible with squid? or is there a better way to monitor websites.
0
Comment
Question by:JeffBeall
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Insoftservice earned 1000 total points
ID: 35116821
hi,
ya it possible to monitor, which website the user goes to.
check the log files of squid that's it
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:tiago_aviz
tiago_aviz earned 1000 total points
ID: 35116876
There's a better way: install sarg to generate HTML reports based on squid logs. And then install webmin to view the HTML reports without the need to install and configure apache and such.

Sarg: sarg.sourceforge.net
Webmin: www.webmin.com
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JeffBeall
ID: 35117760
i got webmin and sarg installed - but when i go to unused modules in webmin - i don't see sarg - is there a way to get it to show up?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:JeffBeall
ID: 35117874
never mind it wasn't in unused modules - but i did find it. Thanks for the help
0