Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to store arraylist in derby database

Posted on 2011-03-12
4
Medium Priority
?
974 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have 2d array list (an array list of array lists) of integers. I would like to store this array list in a derby database. How to do that?
0
Comment
Question by:chudyksg
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:preraksheth
preraksheth earned 664 total points
ID: 35120475
It should be quite simple
Use a table with two id columns

create table twodarray
(
    id1 numeric(5) not null,
    id2 numeric(5) not null,
    value numeric(7) not null
);

alter table twodarray add constraint twodarray_pk (id1, id2);

And then store your 2d array in this table - the index of first array to go in i1, and second array in i2.
The value will hold the integer value
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 668 total points
ID: 35121868
OTOH, if you want to just write it as one value, the following will do that job
public static String listToStorageString(List<List<Integer>> list) {
        String result = null;
        ByteArrayOutputStream out = null;

        try {
            out = new ByteArrayOutputStream();

            XMLEncoder enc = new XMLEncoder(out);
            enc.writeObject(list);
            enc.close();
            result = new String(out.toByteArray());
        } finally {
            try {
                out.close();
            } catch (IOException e) { /* ignore */
            }
        }

        return result;
    }

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:objects
objects earned 668 total points
ID: 35123837
you'll need to use a loop, adding one row at a time.
For performance it would be best to use a batch, or at least a PreparedStatement

http://www.java-tips.org/other-api-tips/jdbc/how-to-execute-a-batch-process-with-jdbc.html
http://www.java2s.com/Tutorial/Java/0340__Database/UsingaLooptoSetValues.htm
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 35266047
:)
0