Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

basics of cygwin/x

Posted on 2011-03-12
2
Medium Priority
?
329 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi

I'm using cygwin/x on windows xp to connect to linux. When cygwin/x starts i get a basic command prompt at which i enter startx to start X. When X starts there are 3 xterm windows and no pager. Is this normal?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:andieje
2 Comments
 
LVL 80

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 252 total points
ID: 35117123
What is it you want to do?
ssh -Y username@somehost will establish an X11 tunnel through which you can send graphical displays from the remote host back. startx is a rather resource intensive op which you might not need.
Through the -Y option you can send multiple displays back. You can also use the -X option which will limit the number of graphical windows that can be sent back.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:JRoyse
JRoyse earned 248 total points
ID: 35128100
What linux OS?

try: /usr/bin/twm

If you want the full desktop environment i would honestly look at sharing your linux desktop via VNC.  You can start it as a service on the linux server to start one automatically under your username and port xxxx.  That helps because works like it was deisgned, and it is also persistant in case you get disconnected or have to reboot windows client.

Cygwin and remote X is good for 1-2 apps you run then close.
0