Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Excel VBA macro recorder

Posted on 2011-03-12
3
Medium Priority
?
306 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi

Is there any way to manipulate the macro recorder while it is recording using Excel VBA.
For instance. I want the range to always be selection and not the static range selected.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Murray Brown
3 Comments
 
LVL 81

Accepted Solution

by:
zorvek (Kevin Jones) earned 2000 total points
ID: 35116838
Unfortunately the macro recorder can't be configured to generate more efficient code. We use it to generate basic working code and then modify that code to be more efficient.

Kevin
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:gowflow
ID: 35116998
Maybe if you state your need we can then help you acheive it
gowflow
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Murray Brown
ID: 35117024
Thanks
0