Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

delphi question

Posted on 2011-03-12
3
Medium Priority
?
323 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello Experts,

Need a quick soln for below problem,

i have a oracle package as

create or replace package pkg1 is
  type x_rc is ref cursor;
  procedure p(p_empid in integer,p_cur in out x_rc );
end pkg1;

create or replace package body pkg1 as

  procedure p(p_empid in integer ,p_cur in out x_rc )
  is
  begin
    open p_cur for select * from employee where emp_id = p_empid;  
  end;
end pkg1;

How to use this package in delphi for populating a grid?





0
Comment
Question by:AbhiJeet
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:LelikInside
ID: 35116868
use ADO components from Delphi components palette
0
 

Author Comment

by:AbhiJeet
ID: 35116924
i am using direct oracle access components?
how to do by using oraclequery component?
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
jimyX earned 2000 total points
ID: 35117000
Use DataSource component and connect it to the DBGrid and the OracleQuery.
0