?
Solved

tomcat 7 login issue

Posted on 2011-03-12
6
Medium Priority
?
1,208 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Dear experts -

          I have installed tomcat 7 on Centos. when I click on manager app or hostmanager, I am getting 403 access denied. following is the tomcat-users entry I have.

<tomcat-users>
 <role rolename="manager-gui"/>
  <role rolename="manager-script"/>
  <role rolename="manager-jmx"/>
  <role rolename="manager-status"/>
  <user username="tomcat" password="tomcat" roles="manager-gui"/>
  <user username="admin" password="admin" roles="manager-script,manager-jmx,manager-status"/>
  <role rolename="admin-gui"/>
  <role rolename="admin-script"/>
  <user username="tomcat" password="admingui" roles="admin-gui"/>
  <user username="adminscript" password="adminscript" roles="admin-script"/>
</tomcat-users>

can you please help?

Regards
0
Comment
Question by:akp007
  • 5
6 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Raheman M. Abdul
ID: 35117154
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Raheman M. Abdul
Raheman M. Abdul earned 2000 total points
ID: 35117169
Your tomcat-users.xml should include one more role, 'admin'..e.g.

<?xml version='1.0' encoding='utf-8'?>
<tomcat-users>
<role rolename="admin"/>
<role rolename="manager"/>
<role rolename="tomcat"/>
<role rolename="role1"/>
<user username="admin" password="secret" roles="manager,admin"/>
<user username="tomcat" password="tomcat" roles="tomcat"/>
<user username="role1" password="tomcat" roles="role1"/>
<user username="both" password="tomcat" roles="tomcat,role1"/>
</tomcat-users>
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Raheman M. Abdul earned 2000 total points
ID: 35117181
<?xml version='1.0' encoding='utf-8'?>
<tomcat-users>
<role rolename="admin"/>
<role rolename="manager"/>
<role rolename="tomcat"/>
<role rolename="role1"/>
<user username="admin" password="secret" roles="manager,admin"/>
<user username="tomcat" password="tomcat" roles="tomcat"/>
<user username="role1" password="tomcat" roles="role1"/>
<user username="both" password="tomcat" roles="tomcat,role1"/>
</tomcat-users>
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Raheman M. Abdul
ID: 35117189
add a user with role=manager to the file and restart Tomcat
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Raheman M. Abdul
ID: 35117263
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:LinuxGuru
ID: 35124370
Hey,

Access denied error seems to due to permission/ownership issue. Please check the output of apache and catalina log for more details or if you are not sure, please paste it here.
0