Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Rotate vector using angular velocity to match another.

Posted on 2011-03-12
11
Medium Priority
?
624 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a unit vector which I want to be able calculate the angular velocity it would need to rotate it so that it eventually faces the same direction as another unit vector.
0
Comment
Question by:codevomit
  • 6
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:TommySzalapski
ID: 35117396
What info do you have? You just need to calculate the angle between them (using arccos(v1.x*v2.x+v1.y*v2.y)) and some intuition.
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 35117752
wouldn't any angular velocity work, if you allow it to rotate for a sufficient amount of time?
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:phoffric
ID: 35119094
For the game, given the time from start to finish, won't you want to accelerate and decelerate smootly for realism? In between the accelerations, you could rotate at constant velocity.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:codevomit
ID: 35161040
@ozo and @TommySzalapski, that would work for 2D but not for 3D, I assumed that 3D would be implied when asking this question. My bad for not stating that.
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
ozo earned 2000 total points
ID: 35161075
In 3D, any angular velocity vector perpendicular to the plane of the unit vectors should work.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:codevomit
ID: 35161123
That sounds more like it, I'll try that out tomorrow and get back to you.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:codevomit
ID: 35168831
To get the angular velocity along a plane, I was thinking of using a cross product of the two vectors in a quaternion and rotating a vector (1,1,1) with it to give me angular movement in the appropriate direction, would that work?
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:TommySzalapski
ID: 35172491
I'm not sure what you mean by rotating "with it", but the cross product is a good tool. The vector that you get as a result of the cross product will be orthogonal (perpendicular) to both, so you want to use the cross product vector as the axis of rotation.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:codevomit
ID: 35197156
"With it" means rotating a vector using a quaternion, pretty much what you and ozo have described. Anyway I've knocked something together in Unity that should do it, it doesn't work but I think I may of spotted my error, with assigning bot vect1 and vect2 as (1,1,1).

var rb : Transform;

function Update () {
       var vect1 : Vector3 =  Vector3.one;
       var vect2 : Vector3 =  Vector3.one;
       var c : Vector3;
       var rot: Quaternion;

       vect1 = transform.rotation * vect1;
       vect2 = rb.rotation * vect2;

       c = Vector3.Cross(vect1, vect2);

       rot.x = c.x;
       rot.y = c.y;
       rot.z = c.z;
       rot.w = Mathf.Acos(Vector3.Dot(vect1, vect2));

       vect1 = rot * vect1;

       vect1 *=400; // So we can see it;
  
       Debug.DrawLine (transform.position , transform.position+vect1, Color.red); // Should be pointing in the direction of the other transformation
 }

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:codevomit
codevomit earned 0 total points
ID: 35198077
This does what I need it to do

var rb : Transform;

function Update () {
       var vect1 : Vector3 =  Vector3.right;
       var vect2 : Vector3 =  Vector3.right;
	   var vect3 : Vector3;
       var c : Vector3;
       var rot: Quaternion;

       vect1 = transform.rotation * vect1;
       vect2 = rb.rotation * vect2;

       c = Vector3.Cross(vect1, vect2);

       rot.x = c.x;
       rot.y = c.y;
       rot.z = c.z;
       rot.w = Mathf.Acos(Vector3.Dot(vect1, vect2));

       vect3 = rot * Vector3.one;

	   vect1 *=10; // So we can see it;
       vect2 *=10; // So we can see it;
      // vect3 *=400; // So we can see it;
	   c *= 10;
	   vect3 *=2;
	   rigidbody.AddRelativeTorque(vect3);
	   
	   vect3 *=400; // So we can see it;
  
       Debug.DrawLine (transform.position , transform.position+vect3, Color.red); 
       Debug.DrawLine (transform.position , transform.position+vect1, Color.green); 
       Debug.DrawLine (rb.position , rb.position+vect2, Color.green); 
       Debug.DrawLine (transform.position , transform.position+c, Color.white); 
 }

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:codevomit
ID: 35230026
The answer gave me a good direction but was not complete, my last comment should help fill in the blanks if anybody else is looking at this.
0