Solved

Installing Ubuntu Server 10.04 only gets to command line Grub

Posted on 2011-03-12
7
915 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Just attempted to install Ubuntu server 10.04 32 bit version onto a nice little HP Proliant ML110 with some new hard drives set to RAID 5.

However, on first install it just went to grub rescue screen. So tried installing again and it just went to grub command prompt. It is grub 1.94

When trying to load a linux kernel or restart it said “out of disk”. When trying to boot it said no linux kernel loaded.

Might be possible to play with grub loads but was really hoping that the install would be simply. The hard drives where brand new so not partitioned but I assumed that Ubuntu would be able to handle that?

The Ubuntu documentation says that if you get just a grub mark and no command prompt then you should reinstall grub an there are instruction on how to do this below
https://help.ubuntu.com/community/Grub2#Reinstalling%20from%20LiveCD

However, on attempting option 1 it said “GPT (GUID Partition table) dectected.. The util fdisk does not support GPT. Use GNU parted.”
Is this why I am in this scenario the way that Ubuntu chose to partition the disks fdisk doesn’t support and Ubuntu tries to use fdisk? This doesn’t instill confidence.  Hopefully something I did wrong.

Any suggestions? I assume they include reinstalling which is fine but what else do I need to ensure the same problem doesn’t recur?

Thanks,
Martin
0
Comment
Question by:Martink149
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
bz43 earned 500 total points
ID: 35117234
Maybe the information in this link will help.  It talks about grub not being able to handle RAID well.  So the author put /boot on a small 50MB partition formatted as ext3.
http://www.howtoforge.com/install-ubuntu-with-software-raid-10
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bz43
ID: 35117339
I don't know the answer so not going for points.  Just adding this link. Maybe it will be of help:
https://help.ubuntu.com/10.04/serverguide/C/advanced-installation.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:Martink149
ID: 35117417
Thanks for the links. Looks like it is RAID related, that you have to use an alternative ISO image if you want hardware RAID.. umm, that wasn't obvious but hey ho.. downloading now. Here goes :-)
0
The Orion Papers

Are you interested in becoming an AWS Certified Solutions Architect?

Discover a new interactive way of training for the exam.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:WBGames
ID: 35132088
You have the wrong installation , you have unbuntu server.

Ubuntu server doesnt come with any gui .

Try ubuntu desktop ISO

http://www.ubuntu.com/desktop
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:remixedcat
ID: 35155092
also make sure you get the right build for your processor architecture. AMD64 will not work on Intel architecture builds. I tried to install a Ubuntu AMD64 on an HP media center PC that had an inten Q6600 and it would not work.

I would get 64 bit if your system can support it. I'm also sure that it also won't have problems with RAID. Many people install Unbuntu server in RAID in the hosting industry without problems. Most Hosting companies use RAID.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Martink149
ID: 35369386
Had to go the Debain linux route in the end to get it to work.

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Martink149
ID: 35369410
The issue was with Ubuntu, limited compatibilty with hardware RAID. The HP controller used was a popular one but it simple wasn't compatible. Had other compatibility issues with Ubuntu so went the Debian route in the end.
Some of the comments were inaccurate.
Linux can work with RAID including hardware raid but there are ofen issues with it such as mine described here.
0