Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to configure cable modem

Posted on 2011-03-12
9
Medium Priority
?
346 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Have had DSL modem for years, no problem (except slow speed).  I have a wired CAT5 network.  DSL modem was DHCP server for network addresses in 192.168.254.10 to 249.  Have 2 XP systems, Win7 system that use DHCP.  Also have printer, NAS and WAP on network at fixed addresses below 192.168.254.10.

Just had cable guy install cable modem on my network.  Win 7 machine recognizes it fine and I can connect.  My XP machines are lost.   Previously were setup to auto configure (get IP from DHCP).  When I do ipconfig /all on the Win7 machine, the assigned IP andgateway are 24.93... and the DHCP server 10.95....  Everything used to be 192.168.254.*.  Can't print, NAS and WAP inaccessible.

It's a Scentific Atlanta DPC2100R2 modem.  The installer didn't know a modem from a refrigierator, almost no help.  How can I configure my network to have my XP machines work, and connect to my printer, NAS and WAP?  I guess the first step is how to get the XP machines on the internet.
0
Comment
Question by:johneanderson
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AustinComputerLabs
ID: 35117218
Do you have a router?
Without a router first device will grab your one IP address and leave the rest out of luck.
Install a router and have it run DHCP to give additional systems access to your network and internet.
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 1000 total points
ID: 35117258
I agree, you need a router that's a DHCP server if the cable modem doesn't have it built-in.  Do you have just a switch connecting your computers and printers?
0
 

Author Comment

by:johneanderson
ID: 35117276
The equipment I have includes a Trendnet Wireless Access Point.  Is that a router?  I thought all cable modems are routers.  The other equipment includes a couple of network enabled printers and a NAS (US Robotics).  Also using two switches (non-managed).
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 35117288
The Comcast cable modem I installed last month did not have a router built-in.  They supply a separate wireless router to those customers that sign up for it.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AustinComputerLabs
ID: 35117291
Most cable modems just convert the cable signal to RJ45(network cable) and authorize you on the cable system.
Sounds like you need to buy a router.
0
 

Author Comment

by:johneanderson
ID: 35117332
Could I use my old DSL modem (without connecting to the phone line)?  I just don't get it.  If I buy a router, what exactly do I need?  Where does it plug in?
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:AustinComputerLabs
AustinComputerLabs earned 1000 total points
ID: 35117340
the network cable that exits the cable modem will plug into the WAN or internet port on the router.
You PCs and othe devices will plug into the LAN ports on the router.
Depending on the model of router you will need to run through the setup steps in the guide that come with the router.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AustinComputerLabs
ID: 35117349
The answer to question DaveBaldwin's "Do you have just a switch connecting your computers and printers?"
may help us help you.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 35117359
You MAY already have a router - MOST (but not all) Wireless Access Points ARE routers... but I can't be certain unless you post the exact model.

It MAY be possible to use the old DSL modem as a router... Depends on what DSL modem model it is.  
0