Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

on win98se startup,  flashing cursor top left continues indefinitely

Posted on 2011-03-12
15
Medium Priority
?
175 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-21
Turnoff or reset is required  to safe mode, and standard scan for full OS use. How to correct this problem? I have already reloaded windows, transferred the startup files, with sys C:
0
Comment
Question by:terantul
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
13 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 35117246
If you re-installed Windows, you should not have done "sys C:".
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 35117251
Windows 98 is old, obsolete, and out of support. If you reloaded Windows 98 (and I assume formatted the hard drive along the way), it may be your computer does not support Windows 98. Also, if you did format, make sure you formatted as FAT and stayed at 2Gb or FAT32 if you have a larger drive.

Format the drive (format c: /s /v in order to transfer the system and make it bootable), then make a directory c:\windows\options\cabs and copy the setup folder (cabs folder) from the Windows 98 CD to the hard drive. Now run setup from the hard drive and allow setup to use the existing windows folder (not windows.000)

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 35117309
Hmm.

What do you mean by reloaded?

Could be graphics drivers but explain how you did the reload.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 35120238
>>   standard scan for full OS use  <<   not sure what you mean, plse explain (and the rest too, the Q is very obscure)
0
 

Author Comment

by:terantul
ID: 35121687
In safe mode, I do a STANDARD SCAN with Fix errors checked. Then upon restart, windows opens in full mode not safe mode. I also checked system devices and nothing is marked as a problem. I also pressed F2 upon starting to make sure all defaults are loaded upon setup. I also downloaded all the video and audio drivers from ENVISION and RAGEPRO free of charge as I paid 4 them already long ago. The only problem noted was an error in the A floppy drive upon its scan (standard and thorough) that cannot be repaired as indicated & may need replacement. No big deal.

But what is causing the indefinite flashing cursor top left of a black screen that snags a clean start?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 35121977
well - you only tell part oft the story - imo; your last post clears up some parts though.
if this was on a fresh install of windows - it should not happen, but as said what are your specs? mobo, ram cpu? how is the disk formatted ?  
**i suppose thescan you refer to is a chkdsk?

anyhow, i would run a diag on the disk (find all on the ubcd : http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/      ) to verify it is healthy.
 if you do a fresh install  - don't forget to delete the existing partition - that should take care of most problems
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 35121996
If I understand

Clean start gives flashing cursor

Safe start fixes errors and then restart after that works OK or gives flashing cursor again?
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 35122252
>>> But what is causing the indefinite flashing cursor top left of a black screen that snags a clean start?

If the computer is vintage enough to run Windows 98 properly, the only thing that I know of to stop loading is drivers. Perhaps an earlier version of drivers (video) will help.

I am assuming the computer, hard drive and memory are all OK. Consider doing hardware tests to verify.

Also, see if you have any commands in your config.sys and autoexec.bat files that can be remarked out as they may be pointing to something not working. You need almost no commands in these files to get Windows 98 started in normal mode. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 35122728
Another thing:  "I have already reloaded windows, transferred the startup files, with sys C: " which you should not do (also noted by DaveBaldwin). So you may have a mis-matched command.com to your system created by format (reload).   ... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:terantul
ID: 35123290
Listen Up Dave baldwin, ThinkpadsUser, Nobus and DBrunton,

I appreciate your efforts and interest, but I did none of that which you suggested. Instead for any others with this difficulty the solution goes like this:

I clicked on RUN, typed MSCONFIG and Ok, then clicked Create Backup, then clicked Diagnostic Startup and Ok, and restarted the computer. On startup menu, I selected Step by Step confirmation. When prompted to process Autoexec.bat and Config.sys files, I pressed the Escape key to bypass them. Others I pressed YES to load all items.

End of indefinite flashing cursor on a black screen with no further difficulty.

GOOD BYE Expert-Exchange
0
 
LVL 100

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 35123356
So I asked you to check (perhaps remark out) items in config.sys and autoexec.bat. You do that via MSCOFIG (two ways of doing the same thing) and your system works correctly.

So it appears I gave you workable and good information. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:terantul
ID: 35123384
Its MSCONFIG,

ThinkpadsUser, it appears you are right.

Good 4 U
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dfke
ID: 35199687
If I remember correctly keeping the CTRL key pressed after Windows 98 splash screen prevents loading most drivers.
0