Solved

Using Cisco AnyConnect details from Windows on Mac OSX

Posted on 2011-03-12
7
1,784 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Dear Experts

I have Cisco VPN anyconnect installed in windows, there is no .pcf file that I can find. I have a mac dual booting. Is there anyway I can get the details from the Windows Cisco install and use them in Mac?

Many thanks

Xaero
0
Comment
Question by:xaero_cool
  • 3
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
Comment Utility
Anyconnect does not use a pcf file? the ipsec client uses a pcf file? to use anyconnect you need to connect to with the pre installed Anyconnect client, and the firewall needs the MAC OSX client loading onto it - basically you need to do this http://www.petenetlive.com/KB/Article/0000406.htm but with the mac package not the linux one :)
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
AnyConnect does not use a .pcf file, but there is a customizable profile that you can edit and copy over.. C:\ProgramData\Cisco\Cisco AnyConnect VPN Client\Profile\AnyConnectprofile.xml

There are no settings that you need to import. Just install the MAC version of the client and connect to the IP address/FQDN of the vpn server.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
Comment Utility
^^ I did'nt know that? Though I cant find that file, should it not be AnyConnectProfile.xsd ?

0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
Comment Utility
You can edit the .xml or use the .tmpl to create the .xml
Being able to add host entries is great. It creates a dropdown list of hosts to select from when you launch the client. then just copy to another machine and you have your whole list of hosts there, too. I've never tried to edit the .xsd and probably no need to.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
Comment Utility
:) Tiptop
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
Comment Utility
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0