[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Can someone please help explain this command in linux?

Posted on 2011-03-12
7
Medium Priority
?
488 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I'm not farmilar with linux commands and dont know python at all
so when i try to run this command, it keeps giving me error $3: Ambiguous
can some one help explain what is this command does?
specially the "$" part

ls -l $2
./Python-2.5.1/python Python-2.5.1/score.py Python-2.5.1/standard.txt $1 > $3
mv $3 $2/$3
0
Comment
Question by:Ikelca
7 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 800 total points
ID: 35117344
$3 is a variable that is supposed to be a file name if I'm reading that correctly... but you're not defining the file name - unless you are when you type it in when you execute the script...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ikelca
ID: 35117384
then what is $1 and $2?
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Tintin
Tintin earned 400 total points
ID: 35117459
$1 is the first parameter passed to the script
$2 is the second parameter passed to the script
$3 is the third parameter passed to the script
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Superdave
Superdave earned 400 total points
ID: 35117495
The first parameter is something passed to the Python script.  Anybody's guess what it does with seeing the Python script.
The second parameter is a name of a directory that it will first show you a listing of, then add the output of the Python program to.
The third parameter is the name of the file that will contain the output of the Python script and be moved into the specified directory.

You would type the name of the command (the file that contains the commands you showed) followed by the three parameters.
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 800 total points
ID: 35117748
For example, if your script name is "myscript" then running this at a prompt:

myscript my script example

Then:
$1 = my
$2 = script
$3 = example
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:preraksheth
preraksheth earned 400 total points
ID: 35120459
This part of the program would be running by another shell script or by command line, requiring to pass parameters. $1, $2, $3 are the parameters passed to the program (this peice of program) in that order.

It looks from your program lines that
$1: A name of file which Python program is using to do something
$2: directory where the result should be stored
$3: name of the actual file where the result is stored

Is this a test program? The lines don't make much sense in terms of functionality - you could achieve the same in just one line as

./Python-2.5.1/python Python-2.5.1/score.py Python-2.5.1/standard.txt $1 > $3/$2

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:diepes
ID: 35120863
Did you find the commands in a shell script ? (text file)

Are you typing it line by line ?

0