Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Magento - Configurable Product - Attibute Title

Posted on 2011-03-12
3
Medium Priority
?
822 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
I'm trying to set up a configurable product in Magento.

I have made an attribute  and it's Attribute Code is called shirtsizes, and it's Attribute Title is Størrelse which is the danish word for size.

Now, in the frontend the attribute shows the Attribute Code instead of the Attribute Title

How do i make Magento display the Attibute Title (Admin or Default Store View) instead of the systems Attribute Code

Right now it shows the Attribute Code which sucks, because here in Denmark "sizes" are called "størrelser"

I guess that it fetches the wrong colums in the sql, but I'm not sure.

Any ideas???
0
Comment
Question by:zquareroot
3 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Stanyon earned 1600 total points
ID: 35121414
Hi,

What version of Magento are you working on, and are you using a custom theme, or one of the defaults? I'm running Magento Community 1.5.0.1, using a custom theme based on Modern and there's no problem with it displaying the labels.

Double check in your admin that you have set the Label correctly for your attribute (Catalog | Manage Attributes - select your attribute to edit and the click on Manage Label / Options in the left hand column. If you're working globally, you only need to set the admin value)

Also check that your Labels aren't being translated back into Danish on the frontend.

If you are using a custom theme, try setting it back to the default and see if that fixes the problem - if it does, you know the problem is in your theme.



0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:miked2004
miked2004 earned 400 total points
ID: 35121838
I agree with ChrisStanyon. If you have not customized this part of the theme then it should just work. Do you have the site web accessible so we can look at the issue?
0
 

Author Comment

by:zquareroot
ID: 35121861
Thanks, the error was a checkmark in:
Catalog / Manage Pooducts / My Product / Associated Products / Attribute Name: Use default (Størrelse)
0