Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cannot access site I created on my computer while others can access the same site.

Posted on 2011-03-12
8
Medium Priority
?
278 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have created a web application and site collection in SharePoint using a host header for others to access (acme.company.com for example).  I have created it, set up the host header to point to this site, reset IIS and pinged the site for it to work.  I have about 4 people who can all access it just fine, and do not have to log in since the site recognizes their credentials with it being an Intranet site.  However, I am the only one who can not access it as it shows me a log in box...I enter my credentials correctly but it keeps popping back up 3 times, and eventually takes me to a screen saying I cannot access the site.

I am guessing it could be a loopback problem,  meaning that I am hitting my own IIS via "127.0.0.1" or "localhost".  I checked and the host header should be ok, and there's nothing wrong with my setup since others can get in.  I have no clue what is going on and where to look since I've tried several things to no avail.   This is a big problem obviously because I need to set up some additional things that others cannot do, but I cannot access my own site.

Any idea and suggestions as to where to look?  I greatly appreciate the help!
0
Comment
Question by:easyeman
8 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mwochnick
ID: 35117434
are you entering the active directory domain as well as the userid and password in the credentials dialog box?
0
 

Author Comment

by:easyeman
ID: 35117456
I am, I have myself as the primary site administrator and a domain as the secondary.  Everyone else can simply go to the url and access it without entering credentials because it takes their internal site account and uses it.  I shouldn't have to even log in so to speak, but it gives me the dialog and even though I enter it correctly (using my name and the domain account) it won't log me in.  I'm just wondering what all could cause this, if it is even my credentials or something going on in my system where it's not even using the right URL (the loopback thing).  I guess I'm just lost as to where to look.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 35117840
"127.0.0.1" or "localhost" won't match the host header.  Can you access it with the same address the others use?
0
 

Author Comment

by:easyeman
ID: 35118622
I forgot to mention that...I was using my IP first but that wouldn't work so I used the default one.  Neither the 127.0.0.1 or my IP seem to work...and I've tried the same address the others use but nothing.  That's what makes this frustrating since I'm the only one who can't view it but I created it! haha.  It shows the site exists of course since it tells me to log on, but it always shows my login to be wrong and then after 3 attempts it goes to the cannot log in page.  I've checked the database I'm using and gave myself full control in all places I can think of and still nothing.  I've never had this happen before...
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
arduk earned 1000 total points
ID: 35123931
you mention it potentially being a loopback problem, so you have probably already investigated this, but check out
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/896861
for the details of how to workaround/disable the loopback check

Hope it helps
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mwochnick
ID: 35129236
a couple of questions?
1. is this site or a site collection?
2. have you tried adding someone else as an admin and then removing yourself and then re-adding yourself?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:KoenVosters
ID: 35129409
Just a silly question, did you ever test the site locally on your system and forget to remove it from your hosts file?
0
 

Author Comment

by:easyeman
ID: 35234956
Thanks everyone for the responses!!  I actually figured it out, and yeah I did the loopback solution...I tried taking out the host header name for my box (someone told me to keep it in but that's one of the problems it had with it being on a virual machine).  I read about the loopback solution a while ago but guess never fully implemented it.  Once I did I was able to access the site.  I realized that with it being my box, the others wanting to access it need my IP in the host header but I do not.  Then editing the registry to disable loopback allowed me access.  Thanks again!
0