Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

if else if else if    using ? :

Posted on 2011-03-12
4
Medium Priority
?
295 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
hi guys

i have miltiple if else

like
if (user = manager)
{
user.name = 'Manager'
}
else if(user == CEO)
{
user.name = 'CEO'
}
else if(user == CLERK)
{
user.name = 'CLERK'
}

can i represent multiple If else conditions using ? :
for example

user == manager ? user.setName(MANAGER)  :  stuck here

any help appreciated

thakhs

0
Comment
Question by:royjayd
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Raheman M. Abdul earned 1600 total points
ID: 35117508
user==manager ? user.setName(MANAGER) : (  (user == CEO) ?  ( user.setName('CEO') ): (  (user == CLERK) ?  (user.setName('CLERK')) : (   )   )     )
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Raheman M. Abdul
ID: 35117527
SAME AS

user==manager ? user.setName(MANAGER) :  (user == CEO) ?   user.setName('CEO') :   (user == CLERK) ?  user.setName('CLERK') : ()
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Raheman M. Abdul
ID: 35117536
user==manager ? user.setName("MANAGER") :  (user == CEO) ?   user.setName("CEO") :   (user == CLERK) ?  user.setName("CLERK") : ()
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:dpearson
ID: 35117940
If you're doing this sort of nest ternary operator here's a way to lay it out so people can read it.  Also you can assign the result to a variable and then use that in a single method call - so there's less code to change if you rename "user.setName".
 
String name = 
   (user == manager) ? "MANAGER"
   : (user == CEO) ? "CEO"
     : (user == CLERK) ? "CLERK"
       : "" ;

user.setName(name) ;

Open in new window

0