Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Sybase insert and update through unix bash script

Posted on 2011-03-12
2
Medium Priority
?
662 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
How can i perform sybase insert and update throough unix script.
I am performing following through isql and getting nothing but when i try running manually , it works.
if exists (select 1
             from custodymktval_inbound_status fs
            where cobDate= '20110311' and
              fs.clientId=2
           )
        update custodymktval_inbound_status
           set processStartTime=getdate()
         where cobDate= '20110311'
           and clientId=2

  else
insert into custodymktval_inbound_status
values (2,'ZRC',getdate(),getdate(),'20110311','N')
0
Comment
Question by:sunilbains
2 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Ryan McCauley
ID: 35118254
When you say "running it manually", do you mean in a SQL tool of some kind? Are you logging into isql using the same credentials? My initial instinct, especially if the SQL runs okay (aside from not returning anything) is that you're lacking some permissions that your SQL user has but the user you're using for isql does not.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
alpmoon earned 2000 total points
ID: 35130207
I am guessing that you are missing "go" at the end.

You can check answers there as well:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Database/Sybase/Q_24902478.html?sfQueryTermInfo=1+10+30+isql+unix
0