Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

organize files by filesize in mac osx

Posted on 2011-03-12
4
Medium Priority
?
614 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
organize files by filesize in mac osx

all files, not just one folder
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
4 Comments
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
ozo earned 668 total points
ID: 35117776
ls -l | sort -nk5
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:RapidDelp
RapidDelp earned 668 total points
ID: 35117968
There are many ways to do it, two of them are:

1. Get spotlight to list all of the files

type anything into the spotlight window, then have it show all files and change the search criteria.  Then you can sort by size.

2. Use a combination of find, xargs and grep

 find / -type f -size +10 -print0 | xargs -0 ls -s | sort -n > file 

Open in new window

 the
 . . . -print0 | xargs -0 . . . 

Open in new window

is to account for file names with spaces.
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:strung
strung earned 664 total points
ID: 35118960
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 35119219
thanks
0