Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I assign Admin rights to the registry for a specific program?

Posted on 2011-03-12
5
Medium Priority
?
342 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I've done it before by just finding something and clicking on "Full Rights", but I can't find it again.  I have gone to the executable, right clicked, then Properties, but no security tab comes up.
0
Comment
Question by:jmspong
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ewkelly
ID: 35117849
you need to login as admin to set rights??
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Todd Gerbert
ID: 35118056
You can't assign such registry and file-access rights to programs.  You can only assign them to users and user-groups.

Can you provide more details on what you're trying to accomplish?  i.e. What program, what registry keys, home computer or on a corporate network?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmspong
ID: 35118075
It's a program that we sell and is typically used on a network, using mapped drives and installed on each pc.  It's a .dll that allows the program to access a gateway for credit card processing.  We don't want to give the users admin rights to their pc's, just the right to address the registry with our program.

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Todd Gerbert earned 500 total points
ID: 35118117
>> just the right to address the registry with our program

You mean your application's section of the registry?  Ideally, applications should store settings in a location that's already accessible by users, such as in the HKEY_CURRENT_USER hive.  If that's not possible, or desirable, you can assign the appropriate permissions for the registry key in question to the built-in "Users" local group.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 35121756
why does your .dll need to write to the registry?  it should use appdata  instead.. you can read  from the registry after your installer has written to the registry.
0